|
Post by tao on Dec 23, 2019 18:21:59 GMT -5
I didn’t listen to a whole lot of material that came out in 2019 because I had been working on several lists (ongoing lol), but of what I’ve listened to, these made the biggest and most positive impressions on my musical tastes:
1) JAMBINAI - ONDA 2) Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? 3) Julia Jacklin - Crushing 4) Two People - First Body 5) Dots (.........) - Points 6) Yeule - Serotonin II 7) WRVTH - No Rising Sun 8) Polkadot Stingray - Uchōten 9) Otoboke Beaver - Itekoma Hits 10) AngelMaker - AngelMaker
What follows are the albums/EP’s that would receive an honorable mention from me, in no particular order:
Nocturnal Bloodlust - UNLEASH Year of the Knife - Ultimate Aggression Guilt Trip (UK) - River Of Lies Brand of Sacrifice - God Hand After the Burial - Evergreen Imminence - Turn On The Light And Hell Followed With... - Chimerical Reality Ode To The End - Fiend Foscor - Es Sepulcres Blancs The Moth Gatherer - Esoteric Oppression Tricot - Repeat Gomorrah (Can) - Gomorrah Periphery - Periphery IV: Hail Stan Monochromatic Black - Pneuma Chat Pile - This Dungeon Earth Drown In Sulphur - Blackwind Peregrine - As One Would Exist Within the Crescendo Tool - Fear Inoculum Seratones - POWER Bella Boo - Once Upon A Passion
|
|
|
Post by theblackpage on Dec 24, 2019 14:06:46 GMT -5
In random order:
Varials - Into Darkness Kublai Kahn TX - Absolute Chamber - Ripping / Pulling / Tearing Sanction - Broken in Refraction Counterparts - Nothing left to love Stray From The Path - Internal Atomics Gideon - Out of Control Knocked Loose - A different shade of blue Slipknot - We are not your kind Year of the Knife - Ultimate Aggression Tyler, The Creator - Igor Angel Du$t - Pretty Buff As I Lay Dying - Shaped by Fire Cult of Luna - Dawn to Fear
|
|
|
Post by Ancaria on Dec 31, 2019 5:27:55 GMT -5
On the last day of the year, but I was finally done with my top 10 AOTY list and created a Spotify playlist with the most listened songs by me in 2019.
Happy New Year, guys!🎉
10. Cursed Earth - The Deathbed Sessions 09. Have Mercy - The Love Life 08. Can't Swim - Foreign Language 07. Angel Du$t - Pretty Buff 06. Better Off - Reap What You Sow 05. While She Sleeps - SO WHAT? 04. Tiny Moving Parts - breathe 03. Strawberry Girls - Tasmanian Glow 02. Counterparts - Nothing Left to Love 01. Knocked Loose - A Different Shade of Blue
|
|
|
Post by xNickyUrinex on Jan 1, 2020 16:14:39 GMT -5
Top 10 Albums of 20191. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind 2. Tiny Moving Parts - Breathe 3. Better Off - Reap What You Sow 4. Knocked Loose - A Different Shade of Blue 5. Wristmeetrazor - Misery Never Forgets 6. Kublai Khan TX - Absolute 7. The Number Twelve Looks Like You - Wild Gods 8. Mayfield - Careless Love 9. Hunter Alive - I Decide 10. Johnny Booth - Firsthand Accounts
|
|
|
Post by stfubaker on Jan 1, 2020 18:51:50 GMT -5
I'm doing this off the top of my head, in no order, cause so much has come out I can't be bothered to do an in depth dive to see exactly what came out when.
1. Crystal Lake - Helix 2. Shadow of Intent - Melancholy 3. Despised Icon - Purgatory 4. Kublai Khan TX - Absolute 5. Mental Cruelty - Inferis 6. Angelmaker - Self Titled 7. Brand of Sacrifice - God Hand 8. Organectomy - Existential Disconnect 9. Infant Annihilator - The Battle of Taldabaoth 10 - Shrine of Malice - Sheol
EP's 1. Cardiac Rupture - The Creator's Hand 2. Annotations Of An Autopsy - World Of Sludge 3. Strangled - Self Titled 4. With Locusts and Liars - Young Death 5. Beguiler - A Conscious Decline
|
|
|
Post by tao on Jan 2, 2020 12:21:13 GMT -5
I'm doing this off the top of my head, in no order, cause so much has come out I can't be bothered to do an in depth dive to see exactly what came out when. 1. Crystal Lake - Helix 2. Shadow of Intent - Melancholy 3. Despised Icon - Purgatory 4. Kublai Khan TX - Absolute 5. Mental Cruelty - Inferis 6. Angelmaker - Self Titled 7. Brand of Sacrifice - God Hand 8. Organectomy - Existential Disconnect 9. Infant Annihilator - The Battle of Taldabaoth 10 - Shrine of Malice - Sheol EP's 1. Cardiac Rupture - The Creator's Hand 2. Annotations Of An Autopsy - World Of Sludge 3. Strangled - Self Titled 4. With Locusts and Liars - Young Death 5. Beguiler - A Conscious Decline Me seeing Baker have Crystal Lake, Brand Of Sacrifice And AngelMaker on his list:
|
|
|
Post by Blacksalt on Jan 4, 2020 20:31:10 GMT -5
I'm doing this off the top of my head, in no order, cause so much has come out I can't be bothered to do an in depth dive to see exactly what came out when. 1. Crystal Lake - Helix 2. Shadow of Intent - Melancholy 3. Despised Icon - Purgatory 4. Kublai Khan TX - Absolute 5. Mental Cruelty - Inferis 6. Angelmaker - Self Titled 7. Brand of Sacrifice - God Hand 8. Organectomy - Existential Disconnect 9. Infant Annihilator - The Battle of Taldabaoth 10 - Shrine of Malice - Sheol EP's 1. Cardiac Rupture - The Creator's Hand 2. Annotations Of An Autopsy - World Of Sludge 3. Strangled - Self Titled 4. With Locusts and Liars - Young Death 5. Beguiler - A Conscious Decline I have heard great stuff about that ‘With Locusts And Liars’ EP, can you describe it stfubaker?
|
|
|
Post by poembie on Jan 5, 2020 3:27:06 GMT -5
I'm sure I missed a lot of great records, and I look forward to listening to some of the records that you posted here. In random order: * Friendship - Undercurrent * Knocked Loose - A Different Shade of Blue * Bolt Ruin - ST * Mgła - Age Of Excuse * Wild Side - Who the hell is Wild Side? * Akutagawa - Dawn (This actually came out in 2011 but was reissued this year, awesome record!)* Rise and Fall - Alive in Sin * Elle - … * We Never Learned to Live - The Sleepwalk Transmissions * Sunn O))) - Life Metal
Honorable mentions: - Abuse of Power - What on Earth Can we Do?
- Jozef Van Wissem & Jim Jarmusch - An Attempt To Draw Aside The Veil - SeeYouSpaceCowboy - The Correlation Between Entrance and Exit Wounds - Sect - Blood of the Beasts - Misþyrming - Algleymi - State Faults - Clairvoyant - Time and Pressure - The Gateway City Sound - Pijn & Conjurer - Curse These Metal Hands - Minors - Abject Bodies - Newmoon - Nothing Hurts Forever - Restraining Order - This World is Too Much - Fuming Mouth - The Grand Descent - Downpresser - The Long Goodbye - Shin Guard - 2020 - Shirokuma - Clothes I Wear For The Space I'm In - Mystery Language - You Will Be Well - Sordide - Hier Déjà Mort - Westkust - Westkust - Monnik - Bitteroogst - A-Sun Amissa - For Burdened and Bright Light - Wiegedood - Live At Roadburn 2018 - Empusae - Iter in Tenebris - As I Lay Dying - Shaped By Fire - The Tallest Man on Earth - I Love You. It's A Fever Dream. - Sunn O))) - Pyroclasts - Frail Body - A Brief Memoriam - Vonnis - BIKINI SEASON - Ibex Moon - 往生/惡業 Past/Evil - Bystander - Where Did We Go Wrong - Throes - In the Hands of an Angry God - Earth Moves - Human Intricacy - Greet Death - New Hell
|
|
|
Post by stfubaker on Jan 5, 2020 14:34:12 GMT -5
I'm doing this off the top of my head, in no order, cause so much has come out I can't be bothered to do an in depth dive to see exactly what came out when. 1. Crystal Lake - Helix 2. Shadow of Intent - Melancholy 3. Despised Icon - Purgatory 4. Kublai Khan TX - Absolute 5. Mental Cruelty - Inferis 6. Angelmaker - Self Titled 7. Brand of Sacrifice - God Hand 8. Organectomy - Existential Disconnect 9. Infant Annihilator - The Battle of Taldabaoth 10 - Shrine of Malice - Sheol EP's 1. Cardiac Rupture - The Creator's Hand 2. Annotations Of An Autopsy - World Of Sludge 3. Strangled - Self Titled 4. With Locusts and Liars - Young Death 5. Beguiler - A Conscious Decline Me seeing Baker have Crystal Lake, Brand Of Sacrifice And AngelMaker on his list: ever since I found out CL like, 3 or 4 years ago, they've been on my Spotify mos played, usually 1st. Fucking love them way too much.
|
|
|
Post by stfubaker on Jan 5, 2020 14:35:48 GMT -5
I'm doing this off the top of my head, in no order, cause so much has come out I can't be bothered to do an in depth dive to see exactly what came out when. 1. Crystal Lake - Helix 2. Shadow of Intent - Melancholy 3. Despised Icon - Purgatory 4. Kublai Khan TX - Absolute 5. Mental Cruelty - Inferis 6. Angelmaker - Self Titled 7. Brand of Sacrifice - God Hand 8. Organectomy - Existential Disconnect 9. Infant Annihilator - The Battle of Taldabaoth 10 - Shrine of Malice - Sheol EP's 1. Cardiac Rupture - The Creator's Hand 2. Annotations Of An Autopsy - World Of Sludge 3. Strangled - Self Titled 4. With Locusts and Liars - Young Death 5. Beguiler - A Conscious Decline I have heard great stuff about that ‘With Locusts And Liars’ EP, can you describe it stfubaker ? very beatdown, heavy moshy feel, with a lot of samples of police being pieces of shit. if you just want a dumb, ignorant moshy ep, this slaps.
|
|
|
Post by theblackpage on Jan 5, 2020 15:50:13 GMT -5
Need to add The Acacia Strain's ''It Comes In Waves'' to my list. That was unexpected and such a good record.
|
|
|
Post by tucker on Jan 18, 2020 17:21:38 GMT -5
1. Orville Peck- Pony is the best record this year. Blew me away first time I heard it, been obsessed ever since. Sounds like if Roy Orbison was a gay outlaw cowboy from Toronto. So good it gets it's own post.
|
|
|
Post by tucker on Jan 18, 2020 17:33:51 GMT -5
For the rest of em, I only had 8 total favorites this year, surprisingly. I spent most of the year listening to shit that came out years ago. My rotation this year was mostly Elton John, David Bowie, Devo, and a bunch of random punk and old country and black metal. 2. Electric Chair- Performative Justice. Sick as fuck d beat, just an EP but I've listened to it for 10 hours this year and it's only like 7 minutes long. 3. Devil Master- Satan Spits on Children of Light. Real cool blend of black metal and punk, with some of my favorite tone I've heard in heavy music. Give it a listen if ya haven't yall 4. Murderer- I Did It All For You. This album is about a dude who falls in love with the moon 5. Uranium Club- The Cosmo Cleaners. This is like if Devo came out today. Killer record, and super fun the whole way through with some really interesting guitar work. 6. Ceremony- In the Spirit World Now. Honestly might be my favorite Ceremony record next to Rohnert Park. So much better than their last few, and it also sounds like Devo. Did you guys know I love Devo? 7. Dababy- Kirk. Local rapper makes it big and puts out his best record to date. I fucking love this one, nothing but bangers. Representing my city puts my love for it on a whole new level. Chain Cult- Shallow Grave. Probably my favorite post-punk band. Check it out if you love dancing and reverb
|
|
|
Post by stfubaker on Jan 21, 2020 1:43:03 GMT -5
1. Orville Peck- Pony is the best record this year. Blew me away first time I heard it, been obsessed ever since. Sounds like if Roy Orbison was a gay outlaw cowboy from Toronto. So good it gets it's own post. he spent a long time in Vancouver and a lot of people out here know who he really is. He does a lot, as far as I'm aware, to keep his identity hidden
|
|
|
Post by tucker on Jan 21, 2020 16:01:27 GMT -5
1. Orville Peck- Pony is the best record this year. Blew me away first time I heard it, been obsessed ever since. Sounds like if Roy Orbison was a gay outlaw cowboy from Toronto. So good it gets it's own post. he spent a long time in Vancouver and a lot of people out here know who he really is. He does a lot, as far as I'm aware, to keep his identity hidden Yeah I don't doubt that. He def does lot now to keep his identity hidden because it really helps his brand, and also the masks are just cool as hell. I do know that he has played in a bunch of punk bands cause he told some friends of mine that after he saw their band play at a fest in Raleigh he was at. He just seems like really rad dude
|
|