|
Post by bricket on Dec 10, 2018 15:36:26 GMT -5
I've changed my lists quite a few times now, and not even sure this is my final one. But may be over thinking it. (But stuff missing that is making me over think it are Harms Way, Protester, The Flex and Warheads) Albums Genocide Pact - Order Of Torment Night Witch - Who's Next Homewrecker - Hell is Here Now Cult Leader - A Patient Man Vein - Errorzone Gouge Away - Burnt Sugar King Nine- Death Rattle Jesus Piece - Only Self Spine - Faith Splitknuckle - Innocence Bleeds
EPS/Demos Girli-Play it cool/Day month second/Young (3 separate singles but no full release so I cheated a bit) Chamber - Disaffect Existence - Into The Furnace Eisberg - The Few Remain BENCHPRESS - 2018 Soul Power - Low End Fury All Fear Death - Demo Line of Sight - Dissent Ecostrike - Voice of Strength Ironed Out - In The Ends
|
|
|
Post by tao on Dec 10, 2018 17:25:52 GMT -5
Top 10 Fav Albums for 20181. Now, Now - Saved 2. Stand Atlantic - Skinny Dipping 3. Dance Gavin Dance - Artificial Selection 4. Hot Mulligan - Pilot 5. The Story So Far - Proper Dose 6. Foxing - Nearer My God 7. Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog 8. Porches - The House 9. Teenage Wrist - Chrome Neon Jesus 10. Island Fire - Whale Bones Whale Bones was a good album, not gonna lie.
|
|
|
Post by 12k on Dec 11, 2018 0:39:22 GMT -5
Top 10 Fav Albums for 20181. Now, Now - Saved 2. Stand Atlantic - Skinny Dipping 3. Dance Gavin Dance - Artificial Selection 4. Hot Mulligan - Pilot 5. The Story So Far - Proper Dose 6. Foxing - Nearer My God 7. Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog 8. Porches - The House 9. Teenage Wrist - Chrome Neon Jesus 10. Island Fire - Whale Bones Whale Bones was a good album, not gonna lie. I got a big Emery vibe off that album.
|
|
|
Post by Corvus on Dec 11, 2018 21:21:18 GMT -5
I made a small pyramid in paint since I imagine it'd be easier than trying to format through the board tools. Row 1 The Wonder Years - Sister Cities Row 2 Dance Gavin Dance - Artificial Selection | Foxing - Nearer My God Row 3 Hail The Sun - Mental Knife | The Story So Far - Proper Dose | Young the Giant - Mirror Master Row 4 Impending Doom - The Sin & Doom Vol II | Vein - Errorzone | Polyphia - New Levels New Devils | Royal Coda - Royal Coda
|
|
|
Post by ElderGoose on Dec 11, 2018 23:48:25 GMT -5
AOTY is Slugdge - “Esoteric Malacology”
Here’s a list in alphabetical order finishing up the Top 10.
Dance Gavin Dance - “Artificial Selection” I Am - “Hard 2 Kill” Jesus Piece - “Only Self” Sheck Wes - “Mudboy” The Story So Far - “Proper Dose” Trophy Eyes - “The American Dream” Turnstile - “Time and Space” Vein - “Errorzone” Zeal and Ardor - “Stranger Fruit”
Honorable mentions. Alkaloid - “Liquid Anatomy” Portal - “Ion” Tomb Mold - “Manor of Infinite Forms” Travis Scott - “Astroworld” VOLA - “Applause of a Distant Crowd”
2018 was a great year for music. Looking forward to combing through everyone else’s lists and coming across all the things I foolishly skipped or didn’t get enough spins out of to form the right opinion/really have it “click”. Maybe change a couple things on my list when I look back at it this time next year 👀 Happy holidays everyone.
|
|
|
Post by clazza on Dec 12, 2018 0:28:43 GMT -5
The two I have listened to the most this year are Turnstile - Time & Space and Julia Holter - Aviary.
|
|
|
Post by colton on Dec 13, 2018 15:20:20 GMT -5
My top 10. Snail Mail and Summer Salt and p much interchangeable. Loved all these records this year!
|
|
|
Post by stringypoo on Dec 15, 2018 7:50:47 GMT -5
Because I’m not great with posting images on the forum, no pictures of albums from me. Instead, I’ll provide my thoughts on each album in for those interested in discovering things within my list. If you don’t like metal, especially death metal, then you can largely ignore my list. Also, these are NOT IN ORDER, but the #1 is actually my favorite album of the year.
My Top 10 Albums of 2018
1. Dance Gavin Dance- Artificial Intelligence
My favorite non-metal band. This one was a no-brainer for me. Also, no other album got this many plays from me this year. It grew on me with each listen, and I’m still on the edge of my seat hoping that the last track using bits from many older songs isn’t the sign of the end of the band.
2. Obliteration- Cenotaph Obscure
Perhaps my favorite death metal album of the year. This band takes a lot of my favorite band influences and puts them together into a nice death metal package which could only have come from Norway. This thing is packed with unique riffs and structures, and seems a bit influenced by the faster side of Autopsy’s output, so this is a big win for me.
3. Rapture- Paroxysm of Hatred
A brutal Death/Thrash record from Greece following where Demolition Hammer left off. The ending song finished on an epic and satisfying tremolo riff which I could have enjoyed hearing more within other songs, but it is one of my most listened to albums of the year and incredibly solid.
4. Skeletal Remains- Devouring Mortality
Originally I got into this band due to my interest in their vocalist who strongly reminds me of classic death metal vocalists Martin Van Drunen (Asphyx and Pestilence) and John Tardy (Obituary), but more importantly, this band is packing much more than great vocals. The drumming is tight, the riffs are amazing and plentiful, and this band knows how to slow it down and groove heavy as well!
5. Gruesome- Twisted Prayers
This one is a given for me. Gruesome copy legendary death metal pioneers Death’s early record sound perfectly, and wrote new songs in that style. What really impressed me is not only the music style matching, but even the lyrics are of the same style as Death’s, and the album artwork is also by Ed Repka, who did all of Death’s artwork. Very cool package here!
6. Tomb Mold- Manor of Infinite Forms
This is a popular choice of death metal in a year which death metal kicked a shit ton of ass. First playthrough went in and out for me, but upon second listen, I recognized that the band has incredible riffs, unique and evolving song structures, and rare but effective crazy high vocals. Also, their lyrics are Dark Souls themed. Awesome!
7. Monstrosity- The Passage of Existence
A long running death metal band with many quality releases has released a crazy riff and lead-driven album here, one which doesn’t always feel as heavy due to its more melodic nature than other death metal releases, and the result is an incredibly diverse album with absolutely stunning guitar work.
8. Visigoth- Conqueror’s Oath
This band is considered the new leaders of the New Wave of Traditional Heavy Metal. It’s not hard to understand why when listening to this mammoth of an album. If this album doesn’t get you into traditional metal, there’s not likely much hope for you to ever get into it. Brilliantly melodic and powerful songs with epic song structures and galloping energy.
9. Hooded Menace- Ossuarium Silhouettes Unhallowed
I never expected to put a death/doom band in my top 10 albums list, but this band really pulled off an incredibly epic album. Sure, the songs drag along, being a doom band, but the drums are involved enough to keep the album from feeling boring, and the epic guitar leads and solos are worth pushing the rewind button over and over for.
10. Hate Eternal- Upon Desolate Sands
Erik Rutan, guitarist and vocalist of this extreme death metal band, is one of my musical heroes. I can’t think of many extreme metal musicians are as dedicated and dependable as he is. A true workhorse, as is this band. Some may criticize them for being too clicky with the drums, but there is some incredible riffage and writing on this album, and is actually one of their strongest yet, if not their strongest. Also, Erik proves on this album that he is an incredibly musical guitarist as opposed to being a shredder with his gorgeous guitar solo work.
Honorable Mentions: (Because 2018 was an amazing year full of releases that should be high on lists)
Krisiun- Scourge of the Enthroned (This one was frequently a favorite album for me this year.) The Crown- Cobra Speed Venom Aborted- TerrorVision High on Fire- Electric Messiah Hyperdontia- Nexus of Teeth Extremity- Coffin Birth (This was my favorite album for a good month or two!) Outre-Tombe- Necrovortex
EPs
Cist- The Frozen Casket Phrenelith- Ornamented Dead Eyes
Disappointments (Neither of these were bad albums. Just not up to the standard the bands have set up for themselves, not to mention Deicide has an incredible lineup currently with a real shredder)
Deicide- Overtures of Blasphemy Outer Heaven- Realms of Eternal Decay
Undecided Feelings Album of the Year (LOL)
Behemoth- I Loved You At Your Darkest
I didn’t hate this album at all. I found many sections which I could have placed on a best hits album of Behemoth’s career. But there was admittedly a lot of recycled riffage, some boring tracks, and in general just some tracks I’m still digesting. It’s an easy listen, but also a waste of a tremendous drummer. This band excels at everything, so I cannot fault them at all for attempting something different. I think they just didn’t quite deliver enough variety. But I also haven’t listened to it as much as I need to in order to present my feelings most truly.
|
|
|
Post by insanewizard on Dec 15, 2018 19:00:15 GMT -5
1)Harms Way - PostHuman 2)Endless Heights - Vicious Pleasure 3)Travis Scott - Astroworld 4)Cult Leader - A Patient Man 5)American Nightmare - American Nightmare 6)Basement - Beside Myself 7)Metro Boomin - Not All Heroes Wear Capes 8)Fiddlehead - Springtime and Blind 9)Nothing - Dance on the Blacktop 10)Birds In Row - We Already Lost the World
|
|
|
Post by ꧁꧂ on Dec 16, 2018 5:54:01 GMT -5
This will be my list I guess... on top albums, underneath EP's. There're a lot more, but it would be way too many. Top 10 Albums (top left to bottom right in the first 2 rows): 1. Vein - Errorzone 2. Svartidauði - Revelations Of The Red Sword 3. Vamachara - Despondent 4. Ecostrike - Voice Of Strength 5. Seed Of Pain - Champions Of Chaos 6. Search For Purpose - Eternal Emotion 7. Mindforce - Excalibur 8. Kaonashi - Why Did You Do It? 9. Jesus Piece - Only Self 10. Twitching Tongues - Gaining Purpose Through Passionate Hatred EP's (also top left to bottom right in the third and fourth row) 1. Year Of The Knife - First State Aggression 2. Dying Wish / Serration - Split 3. A Dozen Black Roses - Mental Threshold 4. Swoon - Hollow Idol 5. Mourning - Reh.Demo 6. Splitknuckle - Innocence Bleeds 7. Pain - ...To Be Witnessed 8. Envision - A World Unseen 9. Roseblood - No One Here Gets Out Alive 10. Stranded - The Hammer Falls 11. Revolve - A Prelude To Extinction Promo 12. A Needle Under The Nail - Third Impact
|
|
|
Post by masterkiller on Dec 19, 2018 1:07:51 GMT -5
Hardcore/Metal 2018 LP Ghetto Justice - Easy Living & Exess Birth Struggle Death - Cursed Generation Empowerment- Bengalo Escape - Noting But a Filth Watchdogs - Sanguniary Vamachara - Despodant King Nine - Death Rattle Trail of Lies - W.A.R
EP/Demos No Good Dead - At The Adams Thornetorcher - Edens Poisen Year of the Knife - Forst State Aggression Street Soldier - One Man Gang/Hard Mentality Climate of Fear- Holy Terror Benchpress - Demo2018
Metal AllGenres Anaal Nathrakh - a new kind of horror Behemoth - i loved you at your darkest Ingested - the level above human Aborted - Terrervision
|
|
|
Post by masterkiller on Dec 19, 2018 4:26:05 GMT -5
Hardcore/Metal 2018 LP Ghetto Justice - Easy Living & Exess Birth Struggle Death - Cursed Generation Empowerment- Bengalo Escape - Noting But a Filth Watchdogs - Sanguniary Vamachara - Despodant King Nine - Death Rattle Trail of Lies - W.A.R EP/Demos No Good Dead - At The Adams Thornetorcher - Edens Poisen Year of the Knife - Forst State Aggression Street Soldier - One Man Gang/Hard Mentality Climate of Fear- Holy Terror Benchpress - Demo2018 Metal AllGenres Anaal Nathrakh - a new kind of horror Behemoth - i loved you at your darkest Ingested - the level above human + Jesus Piece - Only Self + Ironed Our- In Thease Days
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 21, 2018 6:44:23 GMT -5
I thought my list was settled and then Church Tongue just dropped Hell is Empty today and its thrown my list off completely
|
|
|
Post by stringypoo on Dec 21, 2018 8:55:42 GMT -5
I thought my list was settled and then Church Tongue just dropped Hell is Empty today and its thrown my list off completely Hahaha, I understand how that goes. I believe Sulphur Aeon would have made my list if I could have spent time with it. But for me, I just can’t place anything on my list that came out in mid-late December. I’ve now become aware that most of my favorites didn’t strike me as amazing on the first two listens and then later grew on me, while most of the ones that amazed me on first listen became boring too fast for me. At least, this is my experience over the last two years. I find it so annoying when great bands put out excellent records right before the new year.
|
|
|
Post by Joost on Dec 26, 2018 5:57:31 GMT -5
1 Wisdom in chains - Nothing in nature respects weakness 2 King nine - Death rattle 3 I Am Revenge - Violencer 4 Escape - Nothing but filth 5 Trail of lies - W.A.R. 6 TRC - Lifestyle 7 Ingested - the level above human 8 Line of Scrimmage - Misery Everlasting 9 Twitching Tongues - Gaining Purpose Through Passionate Hatred 10 Kharma - moments of violence
Other fine releases - Clench your fist - Repulsive Indulgence - Year Of The Knife - First State Aggression - Regulate - In a promise of another tomorrow - Splitknuckle - Innocence Bleeds - Skinless - Savagery - MH Chaos - MH Chaos - Protester - Watch them Fall - Jesus piece - Only self - Thronetorcher - eden's poison - Aborted - Terrorvision - Ironed out - in these ends - Words of concrete - Negative Vibes
Best shows Guilt trip @shedfest (uk) Arkangel @revelationfest (belgium) Incendiary @ Dordrecht(netherlands) Hawser @gouda (netherlands)
Best book i read The officer by Robert harris (2014)
Best decision The wedding ofcourse!
High expectations 2019 Guilt trip Xservitudex Hawser
|
|