|
Post by petarrgh on Nov 13, 2017 12:15:46 GMT -5
Bronx, converge and brand new's 2017 releases made a long time fan (me) happy.
|
|
|
Post by tao on Nov 13, 2017 13:42:11 GMT -5
My top 10 ranked 1. Dying Fetus- Wrong One to Fuck With 2. Life of Agony- A Place Where There's No Pain 3. Cock Sparrer- Forever 4. Power Trip- Nightmare Logic 5. All Out War- Give Us Extinction 6. Obituary- S/T 7. Metallica- Hardwired... To Self Destruct 8. Incendiary- Thousand Mile Stare 9. Memoriam- For the Fallen 10. Break Away- Cross My Heart Hate to pop the bubble (I know I've been in the same boat for a ton of releases), but Metallica was released last year, so theoretically couldn't be considered for 2017.
|
|
|
Post by kmb499 on Nov 13, 2017 13:44:47 GMT -5
My top 10 ranked 1. Dying Fetus- Wrong One to Fuck With 2. Life of Agony- A Place Where There's No Pain 3. Cock Sparrer- Forever 4. Power Trip- Nightmare Logic 5. All Out War- Give Us Extinction 6. Obituary- S/T 7. Metallica- Hardwired... To Self Destruct 8. Incendiary- Thousand Mile Stare 9. Memoriam- For the Fallen 10. Break Away- Cross My Heart Hate to pop the bubble (I know I've been in the same boat for a ton of releases), but Metallica was released last year, so theoretically couldn't be considered for 2017. Ahhhh... you are correct.
|
|
|
Post by tao on Nov 13, 2017 13:46:28 GMT -5
Hate to pop the bubble (I know I've been in the same boat for a ton of releases), but Metallica was released last year, so theoretically couldn't be considered for 2017. Ahhhh... you are correct. Duuuuude.... when I began putting together a top 10, I'd go back to all these awesome albums and then get crushed when I'd find they were released in 2015/2016.
|
|
|
Post by kmb499 on Nov 13, 2017 19:23:14 GMT -5
Ahhhh... you are correct. Duuuuude.... when I began putting together a top 10, I'd go back to all these awesome albums and then get crushed when I'd find they were released in 2015/2016. Haha! Thought I did my homework!
|
|
|
Post by harmsxwhey on Nov 14, 2017 9:41:44 GMT -5
Left Behind - Blessed By The Burn or Code Orange - Forever have my take. There was a lot to listen too in terms of heavy music this year and I appreciate it.
|
|
|
Post by Hooka. on Nov 15, 2017 3:50:36 GMT -5
1. Incendiary - Thousand Mile Stare 2. First Blood - Rules 3. Trapped Under Ice - Heatwave 4. The Old Firm Casuals - Wartime Rock'n'Roll 5. Stick to Your Guns - True View
|
|
|
Post by saintsaturn on Nov 15, 2017 15:07:56 GMT -5
A lot of good ones mentioned so far, but two I've seen little to no mention of:
Propagandhi - Victory Lap No Warning - Torture Culture
|
|
|
Post by gardenstatehate on Nov 15, 2017 21:59:53 GMT -5
Time Walk - Beyond Eternity's Grasp Forced Order - One Last Prayer Sanction - The Infringement of God's Plan Queensway - Swift Minds of The Darkside
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Offline |
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 16, 2017 13:18:18 GMT -5
I'm not saying this deserves album of the year consideration, but Motionless in White - Graveyard Shift is a fucking solid album over the garbage they've put out over the past few years.
Also for good measure: Alazka - Phoenix Hundredth - Rare - these guys totally flipped their sound on its head, but I still think it worthy IMO.
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Nov 16, 2017 14:12:53 GMT -5
I'm not saying this deserves album of the year consideration, but Motionless in White - Graveyard Shift is a fucking solid album over the garbage they've put out over the past few years. Songs like Dead as Fuck 2, Untouchable, and the one with the Korn dude brought it down a few notches for me. Most of the rest are bangers, though, and the breakdown in The Ladder is disgusting. Definitely a better release than Reincarnate and Infamous, but I think Creatures is still their best as a complete package.
|
|
|
Post by tao on Nov 17, 2017 5:42:47 GMT -5
I'm not saying this deserves album of the year consideration, but Motionless in White - Graveyard Shift is a fucking solid album over the garbage they've put out over the past few years. Songs like Dead as Fuck 2, Untouchable, and the one with the Korn dude brought it down a few notches for me. Most of the rest are bangers, though, and the breakdown in The Ladder is disgusting. Definitely a better release than Reincarnate and Infamous, but I think Creatures is still their best as a complete package. I honestly thought Reincarnate was their best work so far, showcasing a solid progression and maturity in their sound and craft, minus their collaboration with the singer of In This Moment. Dumb song. But then again, I still haven't gotten around to listen to Graveyard Shift, so what do I know, right?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Offline |
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 17, 2017 13:11:05 GMT -5
Songs like Dead as Fuck 2, Untouchable, and the one with the Korn dude brought it down a few notches for me. Most of the rest are bangers, though, and the breakdown in The Ladder is disgusting. Definitely a better release than Reincarnate and Infamous, but I think Creatures is still their best as a complete package. I honestly thought Reincarnate was their best work so far, showcasing a solid progression and maturity in their sound and craft, minus their collaboration with the singer of In This Moment. Dumb song. But then again, I still haven't gotten around to listen to Graveyard Shift, so what do I know, right? The three songs that Ghosty names I agree are not the brightest spots on the album. I think "Soft" was one of the better songs off the album, given I like stuff I can curse and run to . I'll have to give Creatures a full listen through, however, as the only song I've only listened to off of that album was Abigail.
|
|
|
Post by kmb499 on Nov 18, 2017 7:42:20 GMT -5
A lot of good ones mentioned so far, but two I've seen little to no mention of: Propagandhi - Victory Lap No Warning - Torture Culture I haven’t given the No Warning record enough spins. I’ll have to get on that!
|
|
|
Post by doneckstrom on Nov 24, 2017 14:48:18 GMT -5
A lot of good ones mentioned so far, but two I've seen little to no mention of: Propagandhi - Victory Lap No Warning - Torture Culture I haven’t given the No Warning record enough spins. I’ll have to get on that! its pretty good should have been released before the "suffer, survive"
|
|