Deleted
Deleted Member
Offline |
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 27, 2017 22:12:45 GMT -5
While She Sleeps - You Are We Wage War - Witness Counterparts - You're Not You Anymore ^ This .. but add Make Them Suffer : Worlds Apart
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Nov 28, 2017 9:56:34 GMT -5
I'm gonna leave it til we get down to the wire to submit my top albums. The bulk of my 10 is there but there's always a nice surprise in December somewhere
|
|
|
Post by xNickyUrinex on Nov 28, 2017 11:07:05 GMT -5
I'm gonna leave it til we get down to the wire to submit my top albums. The bulk of my 10 is there but there's always a nice surprise in December somewhere AKA Glassjaw.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Nov 28, 2017 11:24:47 GMT -5
I'm gonna leave it til we get down to the wire to submit my top albums. The bulk of my 10 is there but there's always a nice surprise in December somewhere AKA Glassjaw. Hope you're right man. Most comeback records I've heard this year (Darkest Hour, Eighteen Visions) have totally kicked ass.
|
|
|
Post by tao on Nov 29, 2017 1:38:10 GMT -5
I'm gonna leave it til we get down to the wire to submit my top albums. The bulk of my 10 is there but there's always a nice surprise in December somewhere AKA Glassjaw. Amen brotha.
|
|
|
Post by windsofdismay on Nov 29, 2017 5:29:28 GMT -5
lorde - melodrama incendiary - thousand mile stare citizen - as you please tigers jaw - spin turnover - good nature lany - s/t brand new - science fiction paramore - after laughter sxtn - leben am limit trapped under ice - heatwave two feet - momentum
...so far (but in no order)
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Dec 2, 2017 21:05:44 GMT -5
Redoing my list because I am a chud.
1. Rings of Saturn - Ultu Ulla 2. Emmure - Look at Yourself 3. Martyr Defiled - Young Gods 4. The Black Dahlia Murder - Nightbringers 5. My Ticket Home - unReal 6. The Contortionist - Clairvoyant 7. Prison - NGRI 8. Fit for an Autopsy - The Great Collapse 9. Currents - The Place I Feel Safest 10. Thy Art is Murder - Dear Desolation
Other albums I enjoyed this year:
Archspire - Relentless Mutilation Aversions Crown - Xenocide Born of Osiris - The Eternal Reign Cannibal Corpse - Red Before Black Darkest Hour - Godless Prophets & the Migrant Flora Daybreak - Death Dreams Drake - More Life Dying Fetus - Wrong One to Fuck With Enfold Darkness - Adversary Omnipotent The Faceless - In Becoming a Ghost (love/hate) Goatwhore - Vengeful Ascension Gravemind - The Deathgate Lorna Shore - Flesh Coffin The Luminary - Flow State Motionless in White - Graveyard Shift Ocean Grove - The Rhapsody Tapes Oceano - Revelation Of Tyrants - A Step Into Darkness Polaris - The Mortal Coil Shadow of Intent - Reclaimer Silverstein - Dead Reflection Slaughter to Prevail - Misery Sermon Through the Eyes of the Dead - Disomus VCTMS - Vol. II Inside the Mind Veil of Maya - False Idol (love/hate) The Voynich Code - Aqua Vitae Wage War - Deadweight We Came as Romans - Cold Like War
Biggest disappointment for me was definitely Worlds Apart. I wasn't expecting much after how terrible Fireworks was, but this album completely tanks after Vortex. Genuinely do not understand the praise this album got or why people like the spoken-word section that sounds like it was written by the dickhead from STYG at the end of Save Yourself.
Great year for music overall, though. This is the first time I've had a full top-10 list since probably 2011 or 2012.
|
|
|
Post by chocollama on Dec 4, 2017 1:14:55 GMT -5
I'll probably add my top 25 before the year is out. Definitely more than enough to cover that from a year as generous as this one.
|
|
|
Post by evilsun on Dec 4, 2017 3:42:57 GMT -5
1. Left Behind - Blessed by the burn 2. Malevolence - Self Supremacy 3. No Warning - Torture Culture 4. These Streets - Unfinished Business 5. Prinz Pi - Nichts war umsonst 6. Zugezogen Maskulin - Alle gegen alle Honorable mention for ꧁꧂ : SXTN - Leben am Limit The only ones that pop up in my mind immediately, no particular order though.
|
|
|
Post by ꧁꧂ on Dec 4, 2017 11:29:07 GMT -5
1. Left Behind - Blessed by the burn 2. Malevolence - Self Supremacy 3. No Warning - Torture Culture 4. These Streets - Unfinished Business 5. Prinz Pi - Nichts war umsonst 6. Zugezogen Maskulin - Alle gegen alle The only ones that pop up in my mind immediately, no particular order though. You forgot SXTN mate.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 6, 2017 5:59:00 GMT -5
So I started trying to compile my list yesterday and my shortlist is 60 deep. FML this is going to be a challenge.
|
|
|
Post by bleghberry on Dec 6, 2017 7:13:07 GMT -5
no particular order: The Contortionist- Clairvoyant Within The Ruins- Halfway Human Counterparts- You Are Not You Anymore Wage War- Deadweight Fit For An Autopsy- The Great Collapse Phinehas- Dark Flag My Ticket Home- unReal Ocean Grove- The Rhapsody Tapes While She Sleeps- You Are We Thy Art Is Murder- Dear Desolation Malevolence- Self Supremacy
|
|
|
Post by tao on Dec 6, 2017 7:28:47 GMT -5
Y'all should wait to post your lists until the week of Christmas (only because it's on a Monday) so as to give it that extra "oomph" of finality. I'll create the honorable mentions thread by next weekend, so you can dump all the albums that were good but didn't quite make it into there, thus making this top 10 thread uncluttered.
|
|
|
Post by chocollama on Dec 7, 2017 1:25:16 GMT -5
So I started trying to compile my list yesterday and my shortlist is 60 deep. FML this is going to be a challenge. Use a white board. Saved my ass last year when I had 50 and wanted to be able to erase and make notes quickly.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 7, 2017 4:26:44 GMT -5
So I started trying to compile my list yesterday and my shortlist is 60 deep. FML this is going to be a challenge. Use a white board. Saved my ass last year when I had 50 and wanted to be able to erase and make notes quickly. Ha better get my ass back to school. Good shout though. I think i've managed to whittle it down to 10 but i'll hold off just in case.
|
|