|
Post by windsofdismay on Dec 7, 2017 6:45:46 GMT -5
lorde - melodrama incendiary - thousand mile stare citizen - as you please tigers jaw - spin turnover - good nature lany - s/t brand new - science fiction paramore - after laughter sxtn - leben am limit trapped under ice - heatwave two feet - momentum ...so far (but in no order) ohhh also hawser - tough love edit: and remo drive - greatest hits edit 2: yung hurn - love hotel, lil peep - come over when you're sober, code orange - forever, balance and composure - slow heart man i'm bad at this haha. some of these somehow feel like they were released years ago to me. long year for me
|
|
|
Post by 12k on Dec 8, 2017 14:43:59 GMT -5
2017 Top 10 Fav Albums
1. Movements - Feel Something 2. Hundredth - Rare 3. Blood Youth - Beyond Repair 4. Subsonic Eye - Strawberry Feels 5. Tigers Jaw - Spin 6. Slowdive - Slowdive 7. Nothing. Nowhere, - Reaper 8. Khalid - American Teen 9. The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding 10. Converge - The Dusk In Us
Honorable Mentions
-Sampha - Process -Migos - Culture -Portugal the Man - Woodstock -Palehound - A Place I’ll Always Go -Kendrick Lamar - DAMN -Lil Peep - Come Over When You're Sober, Pt.1 -glassjaw - Material Control
|
|
|
Post by bricket on Dec 8, 2017 15:33:10 GMT -5
Albums 10) Converge - The Dusk In Us 9) Full Of Hell -Trumpeting Ecstasy 8) Concealed Blade - S/T 7) Integrity - Howling For The Nightmare Shall Consume 6) Power Trip - Nightmare Logic 5) Code Orange - Forever 4) Trapped Under Ice - Heatwave 3) Higher Power - Soul Structure 2) Prowler - The Curse 1) Incendiary - Thousand Mile Stare
EPS/Demos 10)Frame Of Mind - Weight of Two 9)Free - Ex Tenebris 8)Never - Demo 17 7)Pledge - Demo 17 6)Terror - The Walls Will Fall 5)Xibalba - Diablo, Con Amor... Adios. 4)Big Cheese - Aggrovated Moppery 3)Target Lock - Demo 17 2)Freedom - Never had a choice 1)Insist - Here & Now
|
|
|
Post by essien on Dec 10, 2017 4:27:17 GMT -5
Found this difficult to put together, apparently I didn't spend enough time listening to music that came out this year.
1. Wolves in the Throne Room - Thrice Woven 2. Lorna Shore - Flesh Coffin 3. Emmure - Look at Yourself 4. While She Sleeps - You Are We 5. Lorde - Melodrama 6. Counterparts - You're Not You Anymore 7. Thy Art is Murder - Dear Desolation 8. Brand New - Science Fiction 9. Incendiary - Thousand Mile Stare 10. Northlane - Mesmer
I also need to mention the single Architects put out and Xibalba's EP.
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Dec 11, 2017 20:39:15 GMT -5
Redoing my list because I am a chud. 1. Rings of Saturn - Ultu Ulla 2. Emmure - Look at Yourself 3. Martyr Defiled - Young Gods 4. The Black Dahlia Murder - Nightbringers 5. My Ticket Home - unReal 6. The Contortionist - Clairvoyant 7. Prison - NGRI 8. Fit for an Autopsy - The Great Collapse 9. Currents - The Place I Feel Safest 10. Thy Art is Murder - Dear Desolation Other albums I enjoyed this year: Archspire - Relentless Mutilation Aversions Crown - Xenocide Born of Osiris - The Eternal Reign Cannibal Corpse - Red Before Black Darkest Hour - Godless Prophets & the Migrant Flora Daybreak - Death Dreams Drake - More Life Dying Fetus - Wrong One to Fuck With Enfold Darkness - Adversary Omnipotent The Faceless - In Becoming a Ghost (love/hate) Goatwhore - Vengeful Ascension Gravemind - The Deathgate Lorna Shore - Flesh Coffin The Luminary - Flow State Motionless in White - Graveyard Shift A Night in Texas - Global Slaughter Ocean Grove - The Rhapsody Tapes Oceano - Revelation Of Tyrants - A Step Into Darkness Polaris - The Mortal Coil Shadow of Intent - Reclaimer Silverstein - Dead Reflection Slaughter to Prevail - Misery Sermon Through the Eyes of the Dead - Disomus VCTMS - Vol. II Inside the Mind Veil of Maya - False Idol (love/hate) The Voynich Code - Aqua Vitae Wage War - Deadweight We Came as Romans - Cold Like War Biggest disappointment for me was definitely Worlds Apart. I wasn't expecting much after how terrible Fireworks was, but this album completely tanks after Vortex. Genuinely do not understand the praise this album got or why people like the spoken-word section that sounds like it was written by the dickhead from STYG at the end of Save Yourself. Great year for music overall, though. This is the first time I've had a full top-10 list since probably 2011 or 2012. Added A Night in Texas's new album to my honorable mentions list. Super solid album that really channels those golden age of deathcore vibes. Probably could have been in my top 10 if it came out earlier this year, but I'm satisfied with my list as it stands.
|
|
|
Post by julianlozano on Dec 13, 2017 1:43:50 GMT -5
1. Code Orange - Forever 2. Tyler, The Creator - Flower Boy 3. Tigers Jaw - Spin 4. Slowdive - Slowdive 5. Drab Majesty - The Demonstration 6. Turnover - Good Nature 7. Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog 8. Crimewave 5150 - Menace 9. No Warning - Torture Culture 10. Incendiary - Thousand Mile Stare
|
|
|
Post by xNickyUrinex on Dec 13, 2017 8:47:20 GMT -5
1
Blood Youth - Beyond Repair | 2
Code Orange - Forever | 3
Cogent - Cogent | 4
Converge - The Dusk In Us | 5
Firestarter - The Time It Takes | 6
The Bunny The Bear - The Way We Rust | 7
Eighteen Visions - XVIII | 8
Vaultry - Eulogy | 9
Glassjaw - Material Control | 10
Oceano - Revelation |
|
|
|
Post by dinobrutalityx on Dec 14, 2017 19:56:54 GMT -5
I cannot wait to dig through these pages to see whats out there, was just looking to post something on must haves for 2017.
|
|
|
Post by Corvus on Dec 15, 2017 0:11:29 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by chocollama on Dec 16, 2017 1:23:53 GMT -5
One of my favorite things to do each year! I did a 5x5, but I'm on my phone and don't feel like adding that from here. Anyways, here are my favorite records of 2017:
01. Chaz Bundick Meets The Mattson 2 - Star Stuff 02. Forest Swords - Compassion 03. Kevin Morby - City Music 04. Gang Of Youths - Go Farther In Lightness 05. Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet - Jersey 06. Post-War Glamour Girls - Swan Songs 07. Fred Thomas - Changer 08. Conor Oberst - Salutations 09. Tall Ships - Impressions 10. Foxygen - Hang 11. Reinier - mellowdies 12. The National - Sleep Well Beast 13. Novo Amor + Ed Tullett - Heiress 14. Moses Sumney - Aromanticism 15. Sufjan Stevens, Nico Muhly, Bryce Dessner, James McAlister - Planetarium 16. Sorority Noise - You're Not As ___ As You Think 17. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 18. Oh Sees - Orc 19. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 20. Do Make Say Think - Stubborn Persistent Illusions 21. Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog 22. Turnover - Good Nature 23. Real Estate - In Mind 24. Posse - Horse Blanket 25. Electric Octopus - Driving Under The Influence Of Jams
|
|
|
Post by Blacksalt on Dec 16, 2017 17:35:41 GMT -5
Artist - Album - [Genre]
Eighteen Visions - 'XVIII' [Metalcore]
One of the very first metalcore shows I ever attended was an 18 visions show in Saskatoon, they were opening for Strung Out and touring on their final record prior to an extended hiatus. That self titled record mixed the attitude of 80's hair metal with the fury of their metallic hardcore roots but was lambasted by fans as insincere and a cash grab. Nearly 11 years later James Hart and crew return to their early roots with a slab of beefy metalcore tracks that are not only reminiscent of the bands early catalogue but are also fitting for this generation of bands. Opening track 'Crucified' is easily one of the heaviest tracks of the bands carrier, the guitar tone is upfront on the entire album, and Hart resigns his singing voice in favour of a brutal scream almost throughout the entire LP. That being said, tracks do touch on the melody of the bands latter catalogue and incorporate melodic chorus's that tie together excellent metallic riffs. Of course with any metalcore record you need the strong breakdown to be both crushing and well timed in order to truly capture the essence of the metallic hardcore roots of the band. 'The Disease, The Decline, And Wasted Time' demonstrates the true beauty and head banging power of a breakdown in the last 30 seconds, and it leads into 'Underneath My Gun' which is a banger from front to back, that breakdowns in the middle to a floor punching, karate kicking mess that the kids today would truly appreciate. The album from front to back is listenable without any true throw away tracks, and may be the only album in the bands entire catalogue in which that could be said.
Stand Out Tracks: 'Fake Leather Jacket', 'Picture Perfect', 'Crucified'.
Brand New - 'Science Fiction' [Emo/Alternative Rock]
Regardless of the now well publicized reports of sexual misconduct by frontman and lead song writer Jesse Lacey, this album is an amazing and well written journey. Tracks alternate from single guitar ballads sung from a 60's feel to Alt Rock bangers with that sly undertone of a man who's not only experienced what he sings about, but has believed in the coping mechanisms of songwriting to overcome. Often I've thought of Brand New as a band apart from their contemporaries. They aren't really a truly emotional band, not in so far as they're self obsessed and sad, more morose about life, and the choices we've made and the impact they have on yourself and others. The album opens with 'Lit Me Up' which grows steadily with minimal instrumentation and the powerful and unique voice of Lacey. The album moves around, and seems a little disjointed but the quality of the songs are top notch and seem to mask any uncertainty with track order. A few track seem out of place, mainly 'No Control' which seems alien on the album, and definitely not worthy to be included. 'Waste' is a personal favourite, the almost drum machine nature of the percussion and bass, and the backwoods country riffage are perfect for the melodies in Lacey's voice and the melody permeates throughout the vocal mix. The album is definitely worth of a listen from front to back if you enjoy melodic well crafted alternative rock with an emotional back current.
Stand Out Tracks: '137', 'In The Water', 'Waste'.
The Drip - 'The Haunting Fear Of Inevitability' [Grindcore/Metallic Crust]
This band truly delivered this year, for any fan of Grindcore and Crust with a metallic edge to it this is truly a beautiful LP. 13 tracks moving from pulverizing to beautifully crushing. Opener 'Blackest Evocation' starts the album with a melodic turn pulsing into a grindcore finish that leads into 'Anathema' which punches directly through the asshole of the listener. The key here is the mix on most tracks, the vocals, and guitars are on equal footing, and the rhythm section seems at ease being the backbone of most of the tracks. Often grindcore is accused of truly not showcasing enough in the way of riffs or melodic time changes between strong riffage. Artists like Nasum and Rotten Sound were able to combine elements of melody within the song structures without being accused of pandering. The Drip are able to combine not only the best aesthetics of grindcore and crust, and alternate between swedish thrash riffage and techinical death metal sensibility. None of it sounds forced, or dishonest, and almost an homage to bands like Entombed, and Disfear. 'Dead Inside' is a personal favourite, being a quick a punchy track that almost seems like it would've been the direction Sasky boys Poser Disposer might have headed if they were able to have focused on growing as song writers and moving forward.
Stand Out Tracks: 'Dead Inside', 'The Answer', 'Bone Chapel'
He Is Legend - 'Few' [Southern Metal/Alternative Rock]
What a great band, on record these guys really have it all. A vocalist with a great voice than can manipulate a raspy growl to a clear and decisive hook is something many bands simply can't claim to have. He Is Legend have been around for a while but have been relatively unknown outside of a cult following. Their LP 'It Hates You' may be one of my favourite albums of all time, and is still spun regularly. This particular album however follows up a rather lacklustre release in 2014, which I had considered may be the last from the band. I was happily wrong however when 'Few' was released and the lead single 'Air Raid' dropped. The band are an amalgam of Hard Rock riffs and Southern Metal riffs covered in a poppy sensibility. 'Sand' is a standout track here with it being perhaps the heaviest riff wise and also the most well crafted melody wise. 'Silent Gold', and 'Gold Dust' both herald so much beauty in vocal delivery and yet also seem eager to take that honey dipped melody and blow thick smoke into it. This is a great album to play while driving, the chorus of 'Gold Dust' sing ability will easily grab you and have you putting it on repeat.
Stand Out Tracks: 'Sand', 'Gold Dust', 'Alley Cat'.
PVRIS - 'All We Know Of Heaven, All We Need Of Hell' [Synth Pop, Alt Rock]
Not only do I think is album is a pretty big departure from their previous LP, I also think that it's probably a good thing. The showcase here is this bands ability to craft these beautiful pop songs in the vein of emotional and nearly gothic structures. Lead vocalist Lynn Gunn is a star in the making with a gorgeous voice thats addicting in it's range and inflection, the opener 'Heaven' is built upon multiple vocal tracks and a pulsating rhythm that leads into whirling guitars and repetitive choruses. The feelings behind most of the tracks are of love and loss, and the struggle to open up and be honest, the truth is the subject matter only better represents the feelings of the listener by not overcomplicating things. 'Half' is a personal favourite and stand out, with a chorus that's so well crafted and delivered that it might over shadow any other track on the album. Lynn's delivery on 'Half' is haunting and beautiful at the same time and is easily the first thing anyone grabs when listening to this album but the production and layers of synths and bass are outstanding on several of the albums key tracks. 'What's Wrong' in my opinion could go head to head with any Demi Lovato or Beyonce track in terms of Vocal delivery or Danceability. It maintains a thick rolling synth reminiscent of NIN, but layers a beautiful chorus with a strong hook that catches the listener quick and doesn't let go. 'No Mercy' is a banger, powerful pop vocals lead into an angry chorus of being unable to relent when it comes to a jaded lover getting his/her revenge. The track is a punching snare hit after snare hit showcasing that the band haven't forgot where they came from. My favourite pop record by far of the entire year.
Stand Out Tracks: 'Half', 'What's Wrong', 'No Mercy'.
Enslaved - 'E' [Folk Metal, Progressive Black Metal]
Enslaved have been a stalwart of the Nordic Black Metal scene for well over 20 years and have grown exponentially in that time. Often overlooked in terms of being truly norwegian black metal, Enslaved have instead allowed to be far more creative with their catalogue. Albums have touched on Folk Metal, Crushing Metallic Black Metal, Death Metal, and Atmospheric Prog. On the bands 14th full length release we see a drastic departure again venturing into progressive folk metal and technically forward thinking black metal riffs. Vocals lead from layers of beautiful clean singing to the classic Enslaved black metal gurgles of old. The true clincher here for me was the dramatic changes within each song, and how well they've been written in order to showcase the growth of each of the musicians involved. The band has essentially been a two piece since they began experimenting with their sound and it's clear nothing is sacred when it comes to pushing the limits of progressive folk inspired black metal. The album is still littered with excellent riffs and great guitar driven aspects but it's heart lies in the progressive and King Crimson nature of the tracks. Everything grows, and ebbs and flows with ease and the melodic nature of the album as a whole is impressive, definitely surprised me when i originally listened to it, but it had me coming back over and over again. Could be the best of the new Enslaved albums to date.
Stand Out Tracks: 'Sacred Horse', 'Feathers of Eolh' .
Mutoid Man - 'War Moans' [Stoner Metal]
Cave In has always been one of my favourite bands, ever since Graeme Burke introduced me to 'Until Your Heart Stops' nearly 20 years ago I have been obsessed with them, another group he introduced me to was the mighty Converge. Both Cave In and Converge share mutual members in this band, Stephen Brodsky (Vocalist/Guitar) and Ben Koller (Drums). The band's 3rd release see's Mutoid Man venturing into even more bong hitting territory, great riffs permeate the album and the 3 piece rounded out by Bassist Nick Cageao craft tracks that are one part Rocking out Metal bangers and one part Stonery Cave In relics. Brodsky's recognizable vocals add an element of melody to the tracks but they give tell of more of a late 70's feel pushing out over mid 2000's metal riffs that mutate (pardon the pun) the best parts of both Stephen and Ben's past history. 'Kiss Of Death' is could've been written by MC5 and then covered by Cave In and I would've never batted an eyelash at the suggestion. With most projects that feature talented high pedigree artists it's sometimes difficult to see the unique nature of the tracks but here it's easy to see why they enjoy writing tracks together. The tracks are fun, quick, stoner metal bangers that feel like they'd be perfect blaring out of a T top 80's firebird while headed out the lake for the weekend. Highly recommend if you enjoy either of the bands prior output or stoner metal in general.
Stand Out Tracks: 'Kiss Of Death', 'Irons In The Fire', 'Melt Your Mind'.
Power Trip - 'Nightmare Logic' [Thrash Metal, Crossover Hardcore]
This band was a real surprise, I was familiar with a bit of their past output but nothing had grabbed me, or really seemed that great. When I got the advanced copy of this LP I was blown away, true throwback thrash metal produced with a sludgy edge in order to preserve the live experience. Make no mistake, even with the hardcore community adopting these guys as members Power Trip are most certainly a thrash metal band. Opener 'Soul Sacrafice' makes it apparent with it's Swedish riffs downtuned but crushing and the rolling bass line. 'Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe)' is many critics metal track of the year for it's old school riffs that pay tribute to the bands of the 80's. If you're a fan of the best of bands like Testament, Slayer, Anthrax and Exodus then you'll love the work on this album, it takes the best elements of those bands and crafts them into an amalgam of thrash sensibilities and modern day hardcore. Power Trip are truly a polarizing band for many due to their politics and outspoken nature, but you can't deny they'll be one of the next generation of thrash crossover bands coming from the school of Municipal Waste, Warbringer, etc.
Stand Out Tracks : 'Executioner's Tax (Swing Of The Axe)', 'Nightmare Logic', 'Ruination'.
Gold - 'Optimist' [Sludge, Stoner Rock, Post Metal]
One of the best albums of the year by far, Gold are from Rotterdam, Netherlands are craft dark and beautiful post metal tracks that touch on elements of stoner rock and sludge. Female vocalist Milena Eva has the most haunting voice and its used so well throughout the album, the band craft melodies by building forward and sludging the guitars into a post rock mess of feedback and riffage. 'Summer Thunder' is an excellent example of the prior with the track beginning with pop pop snare line tethered over feedbacking picked riffing on multiple guitars and the bass layering the bottom end, until the vocal line starts and you are sucked into a psychedelic trip. The band are extremely unique in terms of the albums entire flow, with the band seemingly able to add elements of so many musical genre's into each and every track without busying anything up, a testament to the mixing job. If you're looking for something a bit different that will open you up to a new world of alternative music this will be a great album for you to start. Personally if I were putting this list in a numerical order this album would be very close to the top 3, maybe even 2 based on the number of times i've listened to it front to back. It's simply an amazing and unique album that takes so many elements from folk driven black metal riffage, and post rock build up, to pysch and sludge riffs and indie rock build up choruses. Truly an amazing record.
Stand Out Tracks: 'You Too Must Die', 'Teenage Lust'
Illustrations - 'Acts Of God' [Progressive Metallic Hardcore]
Hands down the best heavy record i listened to this year. The band released this record and then broke up, which tends to happen every so often when a band releases it's true magnum opus. Illustrations are truly a mutt when it comes to styles, Crust, Hardcore, Progressive Jazz, Metal, and Grindcore all have roots on this record. The songs are simply some of the best written hardcore songs i've ever heard. Opener 'This Is The Dark Era' uses an almost pop punk chorus to tie together vocals, crushing metallic hardcore, and grind breaks into on of the best openers on any album this year. I could give a detailed run down of all tracks on this album, but I highly suggest you listen to it from start to finish, it's almost art in the sense that it doesn't allow itself to tie down to any musical genre long enough for you to pigeon hole the band. 'Pestilience' starts like a slowed down bass chunky stoner metal album until the programming blasts a sample and tightens up, the track opens into a wide riff and the vocalist announcing 'This is a death sentence', and the listener immediately is drawn into where the track will lead, and how it'll get there. The album requires multiple listens to get all the idiosyncratic elements, multiple layers of samples, a wide variety of instruments from around the world, often used sparingly to add elements of being drawn out into an acid fuelled bender of religious experience. There isn't one stand out track that separates itself here, the entire album as a whole is simply beautiful in it's structure and movement. This would likely be my favourite album of all of 2017 if I were to place a numerical value on it. Listen to 'War Have Mercy' and tell me they aren't one of the most crushingly beautiful bands ever.
Stand Out Tracks: 'War Have Mercy', 'Pestilence', 'A Blessing From Below'.
|
|
|
Post by chocollama on Dec 17, 2017 3:37:41 GMT -5
Here's the 5x5 I was gonna put up the other day:
|
|
|
Post by insanewizard on Dec 17, 2017 9:23:35 GMT -5
1) Kendrick Lamar - Damn 2) Rot in Hell - A Thick Rope, A Strong Branch 3) Converge - The Dusk in Us 4) Limp Wrist - Facades 5) No Warning - Torture Culture 6) Integrity - Howling, For The Nightmare Shall Consume 7) Wolves in the Throne Room - Thrice Woven 8) Godflesh - Post Self 9) Burn - Do or Die 10) No Zodiac - Altars of Impurity
|
|
|
Post by ꧁꧂ on Dec 17, 2017 15:52:26 GMT -5
I've made one for LPs and for EPs. It's only 9 from both, but I'm sure we can live with that haha. Read them from left to right, there is no specific order tho. I enjoyed them all equally. LPsAosoth - V: The Inside Scriptures Incendiary - Thousand Mile Stare Integrity - Howling, for the Nightmare Shall Consume Drawing Last Breath - Final Sacrifice Forced Order - One Last Prayer Method Of Proof - Endure the Pain Wolves In The Throneroom - Thrice Woven Axis - Shift Converge - The Dusk In Us EPsRevolve - Reduced To Ash Angst - Burden Of Loss Sandman - The Pain It Takes Time Walk - Beyond Eternity's Grasp Sanction - The Infringement Of God's Plan Inclination - Midwest Straight Edge Deathbearer - Seeds Of Evil World Of Pain - No Utopia Vamachara - Total Armageddon
|
|
|
Post by avarice on Dec 17, 2017 20:10:36 GMT -5
TOP 10 RECORDS (Alphabetical)
1. AFI - AFI 2. Axis- Shift 3. Converge - The Dusk in Us 4. Darkest Hour - Godless Prophets & the Migrant Flora 5. Eighteen Visions - XVIII 6. Glassjaw - Material Control 7. Integrity - Howling, for the Nightmare Shall Consume 8. Kublai Khan - Nomad 9. Power Trip - Nightmare Logic 10. Turnover - Good Nature
Other bands that released great shit this year:
Sunlight's Bane Downswing END The Black Dahlia Murder Incendiary Get The Shot Higher Power SECT Exhumed Counterparts Martyr Defiled Cursed Earth River Black Vein Illustrations Year of the Rat Fleet Foxes The Lurking Fear Malevolence Drawing Last Breath
|
|