|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 18, 2017 5:24:37 GMT -5
I wish I had more time to give these a proper write-up (Maybe I'll come back and edit later) but 2017 for me has been a really great year of music. Here's my 10 in no particular order:
Joey Bada$$ - All-American Bada$$ Fit For An Autopsy - The Great Collapse Neck Deep - The Peace and the Panic Vices - Now That I Have Seen I Am Responsible Paramore - After Laughter Thy Art is Murder - Dear Desolation Converge - The Dusk In Us Sufferer - Sufferer Sunlights Bane - The Blackest Volume Currents - The Place I Feel Safest
Bands whose shit I have spun all year (aka - The ones who narrowly didn't make it): Darkest Hour Can't Swim Watermedown Strawberry Girls Eighteeen Visions Illustrations Bilmuri Orthodox Truth and its Burden Manchester Orchestra Justice for the Damned Brand New Turnover Ocean Grove A Will Away oso oso Open City Veil of Maya I The Mighty Knuckle Puck The Black Dahlia Murder Circa Survive The Movielife Counterparts Stray from the Path End Adventurer Get the Shot Conveyer The Tidal Sleep Eidola House vs Hurricane Incendiary A Lot Like Birds Loathe Incited Kitsune Bungler Die Hexe Ghost Key Nominee Advent Aversions Crown WSTR Axis Varials Despite Exile MouthBreather Portrayal of Guilt Sharptooth Left Behind Kardashev God Mother Movements Wolf & Bear Citizen Lo! Wvrm Neck of the Woods Vatican Yards Goldfinger Seeyouspacecowboy Ulsect Nothing Left Ruined Families Jonah Cruzz THEY. Oddisee Kendrick Lamar Drake Freddie Gibbs The Underachievers GoldLink
Most listened record I wish I'd discovered sooner:
Good Tiger - A Head Full of Moonlight
|
|
|
Post by tao on Dec 18, 2017 18:25:01 GMT -5
stuartoxlade do you have a link for that Good Tiger? I'm looking forward to their release in Feb. but I haven't listened to this album yet.(?)
|
|
|
Post by Velocity on Dec 18, 2017 20:39:22 GMT -5
I haven't made a list or anything yet...but no one has mentioned Caligula's Horse -- In Contact yet. This album is just flat out beautiful.
|
|
|
Post by tao on Dec 18, 2017 22:37:29 GMT -5
I haven't made a list or anything yet...but no one has mentioned Caligula's Horse -- In Contact yet. This album is just flat out beautiful. That actually made my "honorable mentions" list. Nice to see someone else liked it.
|
|
|
Post by Joost on Dec 19, 2017 0:17:18 GMT -5
Albums 1- Prowler - The Curse 2- Queensway - Swift Minds of the Darkside 3- Incendiary - Thousand Mile Stare 4- All out war - Give us Extinction 5- Dying fetus - Wrong One to Fuck With 6- Protester - Hide From Reality 7- Warmaster - Denial of Life 8- World of pain - No Utopia 9- Minded fury - Remain/Sustain 10- Xdevourx - Defiant Until the End 11- Hawser - Tough Love 12- Enemy mind - No Safe Place 13- First blood - Rules 14- Nasty - Realigion 15- Nihility - Imprisoned Eternal 16- Headshot - Self Destruct 17- Ninebar - We Won't Change 18- No warning - Torture Culture 19- Before I Had Wings - Life Has Left us Cold 20- Forced Order - One Last Prayer
Showss (all in the netherlands) 1- 100 demons tsor 2- Regulate ghc 3- Bound in blood ghc 4- Hawser northcote 5- Nasty zlhc 6- Hatebreed eindhoven 7- Xviciousx northcote 8- No turning back ghc 9- Fury damsko 10- alle andere bands en supports op ghc, northcote en tsor HARDcore lives!
|
|
|
Post by sirmoshington on Dec 19, 2017 8:43:45 GMT -5
Albums
1. Counterparts – You’re Not You Anymore 2. Illustrations – Acts Of God 3. Sorority Noise – You’re Not As ___ As You Think 4. Sunlight’s Bane – The Blackest Volume 5. Blood Command – Cult Drugs 6. Polaris – The Mortal Coil 7. Propagandhi – Victory Lap 8. Hawser – Tough Love 9. Alazka – Phoenix 10. Backtrack – Bad To My World 11. The Great American Ghost – Hatred Stems From The Seed 12. No Warning – Torture Culture 13. END – From The Unforgiving Arms Of God 14. Shadow Of Intent – Reclaimer 15. Darkest Hour – Godless Prophets & the Migrant Flora
EP's
1. Milk Teeth – Be Nice 2. Slope – Losin’ Grip 3. Cursed Earth – Cycles of Grief, Vol. 2: Decay 4. Ratlord - Ratlord 5. Dear Seattle – Dear Seattle
Honorable Mention:
No Zodiac – Altars Of Impurity ’68 – Two Parts Viper Eidola – To Speak, to Listen Employed To Serve – The Warmth of a Dying Sun Paramore – After Laughter Gnarwolves – Outsiders Martyr Defiled – Young Gods Code Orange – Forever Signs Of The Swarm – The Disfigurement Of Existence Hotel Books – Equivalency Fatoni – Im Modus Power Trip – Nightmare Logic Analepsy – Atrocities From Beyond The Black Dahlia Murder – Nightbringers Stick To Your Guns – True View Vancouver Sleep Clinic – Revival Lorde - Melodrama Dying Fetus – Wrong One To Fuck With Tall Ships – Impression Citizen – As You Please Blis. – No One Loves You Nihility – Imprisoned Eternal Method Of Proof – Endure The Pain Comeback Kid - Outsider Incendiary – Thousand Mile Stare Fjørt – Couleur Converge – The Dusk In Us Kublai Khan – Nomad Get The Shot – Infinite Punishment A Night In Texas – Global Slaughter Father Mountain – Apartement Living Can’t Swim – Fail You Again Create To inspire - Sickness
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 19, 2017 16:11:48 GMT -5
stuartoxlade do you have a link for that Good Tiger? I'm looking forward to their release in Feb. but I haven't listened to this album yet.(?) Sadly not man I listen to it on Spotify. Genuinely my most listened to record of 2017. I'm sure it'll be on bandcamp if you wanted to hear it. It's such a great record. The newer stuff sounds amazing but they've ditched the heavy vocals for a more melodic vibe. Still dig it.
|
|
|
Post by tao on Dec 20, 2017 0:25:11 GMT -5
stuartoxlade do you have a link for that Good Tiger? I'm looking forward to their release in Feb. but I haven't listened to this album yet.(?) Sadly not man I listen to it on Spotify. Genuinely my most listened to record of 2017. I'm sure it'll be on bandcamp if you wanted to hear it. It's such a great record. The newer stuff sounds amazing but they've ditched the heavy vocals for a more melodic vibe. Still dig it. Thought I'd ask. Thanks man!
|
|
|
Post by chocollama on Dec 20, 2017 1:01:12 GMT -5
Actually kind of crazy to see someone else bring this up. Never met anyone else that's heard of them! Real bummer that they just played their last show the other night.
|
|
|
Post by sirmoshington on Dec 20, 2017 4:14:38 GMT -5
Actually kind of crazy to see someone else bring this up. Never met anyone else that's heard of them! Real bummer that they just played their last show the other night. Damn you are right it really is. Never had the chance to catch them on tour so its a real bummer, been listening to them since 2011 or something. And Impression is such a solid album.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 20, 2017 8:38:41 GMT -5
He Is Legend - ' Few' [ Southern Metal/Alternative Rock] What a great band, on record these guys really have it all. A vocalist with a great voice than can manipulate a raspy growl to a clear and decisive hook is something many bands simply can't claim to have. He Is Legend have been around for a while but have been relatively unknown outside of a cult following. Their LP 'It Hates You' may be one of my favourite albums of all time, and is still spun regularly. This particular album however follows up a rather lacklustre release in 2014, which I had considered may be the last from the band. I was happily wrong however when 'Few' was released and the lead single 'Air Raid' dropped. The band are an amalgam of Hard Rock riffs and Southern Metal riffs covered in a poppy sensibility. 'Sand' is a standout track here with it being perhaps the heaviest riff wise and also the most well crafted melody wise. 'Silent Gold', and 'Gold Dust' both herald so much beauty in vocal delivery and yet also seem eager to take that honey dipped melody and blow thick smoke into it. This is a great album to play while driving, the chorus of 'Gold Dust' sing ability will easily grab you and have you putting it on repeat. Stand Out Tracks: 'Sand', 'Gold Dust', 'Alley Cat'. You totally had me heading back to this record after reading this. I've been on about a 10 year gap from He Is Legend since they put Suck Out The Poison but this sounds like one of their better efforts for sure
|
|
|
Post by tao on Dec 22, 2017 12:41:32 GMT -5
Jay Som - Everybody Works Tricot - 3 Code Orange - Forever Power Trip - Nightmare Logic Lorde - Melodrama Brand New - Science Fiction Currents - The Place I Feel Safest Backwordz - Veracity The Contortionist - Clairvoyant Polaris - The Mortal Coil
Top 10 alternate(s): Shadows - Illuminate Chon - Homey August Burns Red - Phantom Anthem
Top 10 is in no particular order. Just my personal 10 best.
|
|
|
Post by Ancaria on Dec 25, 2017 3:33:12 GMT -5
Instead of making TOP10 list, I made a Spotify playlist what contains one song from the most played and loved albums this year by me. I hope 2018 is gonna be even better, because I didn't meet any outstanding metalcore/deathcore/death metal release or I was just looking at the wrong place.
|
|
|
Post by rhythmofroses on Dec 29, 2017 15:27:28 GMT -5
some of my favorites from this year were
tyler the creator - flower boy brockhampton - saturation 1, 2 and 3 trippie redd - a love letter to you power trip - nightmare logic diztort demo lil uzi vert - luv is rage 2 unified right album ecostrike - time is now asap mob - cozy tapes 2 freedom - never had a choice playboi carti album/mixtape
|
|
|
Post by sirmoshington on Dec 30, 2017 7:22:00 GMT -5
I hope 2018 is gonna be even better, because I didn't meet any outstanding metalcore/deathcore/death metal release or I was just looking at the wrong place. What about Shadow of Intent? That was a beast imo.
|
|