|
Post by essien on Oct 20, 2019 15:18:31 GMT -5
I love dark Korean thrillers and while there was nothing wrong with this one, it just felt like it was retreading old ground. I guess they can't all be I Saw the Devil. 3/5
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 20, 2019 20:49:09 GMT -5
Next batch of October spookers:
Feast: Fine, but not great. Felt like the comedy was forced, but there's plenty of gore. 2.5/5 House: Dud. Tonally inconsistent with some of the worst Vietnam scenes put to film. Felt like a poor man's Evil Dead. 1/5 30 Days of Night: I actually enjoyed this a lot despite it being a pretty "standard" horror flick. Not much else to say about it. 4/5 Sleepaway Camp: I'm usually all about '80s films and their cheesiness, but I found it really grating and obnoxious here. Still, the violence was surprisingly graphic when compared with the rest of the film and the twist ending genuinely shocked me. 2/5 Frankenhooker: Definitely as trashy as it sounds, but not nearly fun enough (other than the exploding hookers and the ending). Reminded me a lot of Re-Animator while being nowhere near as good. 2.5/5
|
|
|
Post by v9733xa on Oct 20, 2019 21:43:13 GMT -5
Another Philly Film Festival pick, i just loved this film, which teeters from police drama to tense thriller skillfully. A powerful and raw film. If you like La Haine or Do the Right Thing, watch this movie. It might get a theatrical release but Amazon picked it up so you can rent it by the end of the year probably. letterboxd.com/v9733xa/film/les-miserables-2019/Wild Brazilian dystopian genre film. At times a serious allegory of class and resources, at times a bonkers violent action movie. Unclassifiable. Might be great. Might be nonsense. But pretty fun. letterboxd.com/v9733xa/film/bacurau/
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 21, 2019 2:35:50 GMT -5
Next batch of October spookers: Feast: Fine, but not great. Felt like the comedy was forced, but there's plenty of gore. 2.5/5 House: Dud. Tonally inconsistent with some of the worst Vietnam scenes put to film. Felt like a poor man's Evil Dead. 1/5 30 Days of Night: I actually enjoyed this a lot despite it being a pretty "standard" horror flick. Not much else to say about it. 4/5 Sleepaway Camp: I'm usually all about '80s films and their cheesiness, but I found it really grating and obnoxious here. Still, the violence was surprisingly graphic when compared with the rest of the film and the twist ending genuinely shocked me. 2/5 Frankenhooker: Definitely as trashy as it sounds, but not nearly fun enough (other than the exploding hookers and the ending). Reminded me a lot of Re-Animator while being nowhere near as good. 2.5/5 Shame you didn't vibe with Sleepaway Camp. I loved the retro 80s shitness of it.
|
|
|
Post by blizeh on Oct 21, 2019 4:22:21 GMT -5
Watched The Theory of Everything last night... actually really sweet, and the acting was amazing
|
|
|
Post by v9733xa on Oct 22, 2019 17:38:48 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by 🜏 Malphas 🜏 on Oct 23, 2019 18:47:17 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by v9733xa on Oct 23, 2019 21:04:28 GMT -5
This was so so good, a riveting and fabulously shot doc about courtroom intervention program for sex workers and women who are victims of human trafficking. Just a powerful film. letterboxd.com/v9733xa/film/blowin-up/
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 26, 2019 18:56:44 GMT -5
Really enjoyed this. Beautifully shot and set in a unique, quirky world. 4/5 Most original zombie movie I've seen in a long time. Fun and cleverly constructed. 3.5/5 Not on the same level as The Devil's Rejects or House of 1,000 Corpses. The characters just about carry it. Rob Zombie is a weird dude. 3/5
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 28, 2019 17:11:10 GMT -5
This was really cool. Like Lord of the Flies meets Apocalypse Now. Something about it, can't really put my finger on what, stopped it being great. 3.5/5 Also watched a short called The Fall by the director of Under the Skin.
|
|
|
Post by ballzdeep on Oct 28, 2019 19:12:48 GMT -5
Hell Fest
|
|
|
Post by v9733xa on Oct 28, 2019 21:28:22 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 28, 2019 22:45:17 GMT -5
Second to last batch of this year's spookers:
Event Horizon: Had seen this before a long time ago and remembered basically nothing about it. While not as spooky as I remember, definitely a pretty fucked up movie with good performances from Fishburne and Neill. 4/5 The Dead Zone: It's been a long time since I read the King novel, so I don't recall how this stacks up as an adaptation, but I enjoyed this quite a bit. 3.5/5 Signs: I always find Mel Gibson's acting engaging despite his questionable personal life. Solid effort from Shyamalan in spite of some pacing issues. 4/5 The Cabin in the Woods: Not at all what I was expecting, although I found a few of the college characters kind of annoying (maybe an intentional choice?). Pretty wild overall, though. 3.5/5 Dawn of the Dead: Surprisingly decent for a Zack Snyder movie. Not as good as the Romero original, but definitely more watchable than something like BvS or Justice League. 3/5 Motel Hell: Another dud for me. Was expecting more based on the LB reviews, but I only really enjoyed the chainsaw fight scene. 1.5/5 The Endless: I originally rated this higher after I watched it, but I've thought about it more since then and have come to the conclusion that it has better ideas than it has execution of said ideas. Maybe a little too ambitious for a film with a budget of this scale. 2.5/5 Jaws: I was expecting this to get more of a reaction out of me given my fear of open water and sharks. Still a pretty great film and I'm glad I finally got around to watching it. 4/5 Horns: I enjoyed this quite a bit for the first half, but I found it to be overlong and running out of steam around the 90-minute mark. Still, I thought this was pretty good in spite of its length and off-kilter genre-blend. 3.5/5
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 29, 2019 3:56:34 GMT -5
The Endless: I originally rated this higher after I watched it, but I've thought about it more since then and have come to the conclusion that it has better ideas than it has execution of said ideas. Maybe a little too ambitious for a film with a budget of this scale. 2.5/5 I think this film makes more sense if you've seen it's companion piece in "Resolution" first, however with that said, no film should have to rely on its source material to make it watchable on its own.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 29, 2019 4:01:39 GMT -5
I was a bit like that the first time I saw Spirited Away, but I think they're like the first time you try something that is a bit of a shock to the system and you end up loving it over time. For me that was the taste of Guinness; went to Dublin and did the Guinness brewery tour back in 2009 and got my free pint at the end and I hated it. Ever since I got back from Dublin, can't stop drinking that shit. Just takes a while to sink in. At least Ghibli films are less of a visual assault by comparison to the likes of Akira
|
|