|
Post by Deadinside on May 25, 2017 3:28:57 GMT -5
Just wondering what your top 10 records are!
Here are mine, no particular order: 1 terror - always the hard way 2 hatebreed - perseverence 3 blood for blood - outlaw anthems 4 madball - look my way 5 lionheart - built on struggle 6 born from pain - reclaiming the crown 7 no warning - ill blood 8 cataract - kingdom 9 cro-mags - best wishes 10 chimaira - chimaira
I have a lot of records that didn't make this list: Slayer - reign in blood Metallica - master of puppets Hatebreed - satisfaction Madball - hold it down & demonstrating my style Terror - one with the underdogs Born from pain - Sands of time & war Cro mags - age of quarrel Lifeless - both full lengths Backfire - still dedicated Slipknot - Iowa Knuckledust - Unbreakable Hoods - The King Is Dead Have Heart - The Things They Cary
|
|
|
Post by Ghostchant on May 25, 2017 6:15:43 GMT -5
01. Deftones - Around The Fur 02. The Chariot - Everything Is Alive... 03. Fear Before The March Of Flames - Art Damage 04. Converge - When Forever Comes Crashing 05. Norma Jean - O' God The Aftermath 06. Refused - Fan The Flames Of Discontent 07. From A Second Story Window - Delenda 08. Thursday - Full Collapse 09. Botch - We Are The Romans 10. Daughters - Canada Songs
These aren't in any particular order, it must be said however that Deftones played the most pivotal role in guiding my future tastes in heavy music.
|
|
|
Post by windsofdismay on May 25, 2017 7:09:03 GMT -5
no particular order:
1 Expire - Pendulum Swings 2 Rise Against - The Sufferer and The Witness 3 Turnover - Peripheral Vision 4 Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me 5 Have Heart - Songs To Scream At The Sun 6 Tigers Jaw - s/t (even though their new record spin is a hot contender for this spot) 7 Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 8 The Front Bottoms - I Hate My Friends 9 Turnstile - Pressure To Succeed 10 Paramore - Riot
always feels weird to make a list like that because all of these are relatively new records now. i don't know if 5 years from now my list would look nearly the same or completely different. also, top10 doesn't mean most listened to i guess, because my last.fm top10 is pretty different.
|
|
|
Post by Deadinside on May 25, 2017 7:33:13 GMT -5
no particular order: 1 Expire - Pendulum Swings 2 Rise Against - The Sufferer and The Witness 3 Turnover - Peripheral Vision 4 Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me 5 Have Heart - Songs To Scream At The Sun 6 Tigers Jaw - s/t (even though their new record spin is a hot contender for this spot) 7 Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 8 The Front Bottoms - I Hate My Friends 9 Turnstile - Pressure To Succeed 10 Paramore - Riot always feels weird to make a list like that because all of these are relatively new records now. i don't know if 5 years from now my list would look nearly the same or completely different. also, top10 doesn't mean most listened to i guess, because my last.fm top10 is pretty different. I know the list will change overtime. If i look unto mine there are a couple of records on that have been there for years!
|
|
|
Post by VinzClortho on May 25, 2017 8:15:56 GMT -5
1. Misery Signals - Of Malice and the Magnum Heart 2. This Day Forward - The Transient Effects of Light on Water 3. With Dead Hands Rising - Behind Inquisition 4. From A Second Story Window - Not One Word Ommited 5. Fear Before The March Of Flames - Art Damage 6. For The Fallen Dreams - Back Burner 7. Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety 8. Every Time I Die - Last Night in Town 9. Eighteen Visions - Until The Ink Runs Out 10. The Chariot - Everything is Alive, Everything is Breathing, Nothing is Dead, Nothing is Bleeding
|
|
|
Post by ElderGoose on May 25, 2017 8:22:40 GMT -5
Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me Protest the Hero - Kezia Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Meshuggah - Catch Thirtythree Intervals - The Shape of Colour Lil Wayne - Tha Carter II Between the Buried and Me - Colors Periphery - II: This Time It's Personal Volumes - Via
|
|
|
Post by Ted Theodore Logan on May 25, 2017 8:40:57 GMT -5
In no order
1.Cock sparrer shock troops 2. Madball demonstrating my style 3. Agnostic front one voice. 4. Killing time Brightside 5. Cromags age of quarrel 6. Operation Ivy energy 7. Blood for blood outlaw anthems 8. Hatebreed satisfaction is the death of desire 9. Death Threat peace and security 10. Rancid and out come the wolves.
|
|
|
Post by Hooka. on May 25, 2017 8:57:31 GMT -5
1. Pantera - The Great Southern Trendkill 2. SOIA - Based On A True Story 3. Bane - Dont Wait Up 4. H2O - H2O 5. Terror - Keepers Of The Faith 6. Social Distortion - White Light, White Heat, White Trash 7. Trapped Under Ice - Secrets Of The World 8. Madball - Legacy 9. Cold World - How The Gods Chill 10. Deftones - Around The Fur
Hard to pick 10 but these are albums I always come back to...
|
|
|
Post by dbzsoccer17 on May 25, 2017 9:15:12 GMT -5
Not necessarily my top 10, because that's so hard to do, but certainly 10 of my favorites in no order
The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium AFI - Sing the Sorrow (or maybe Art of Drowning) CKY - Infiltrate.Destroy.Rebuild In Flames - Reroute to Remain Bad Religion - The Process of Belief Incubus - Make Yourself (Morning View is awesome as well) Chili Peppers - Californication Story of the Year - In the Wake of Determination System of A Down - Toxicity Saosin - Saosin
These are albums I can pretty much put on at any time and enjoy from beginning to end but not necessarily what I've been listening to lately
|
|
|
Post by sirmoshington on May 25, 2017 15:09:07 GMT -5
In no particular order:
1. Parkway Drive – Killing With A Smile
2. As I Lay Dying – Shadows Are Security
3. Expire – Pretty Low
4. The Black Dahlia Murder – Nocturnal
5. Funeral For A Friend – Casually Dressed & Deep In Conversation
6. Editors – An End Has A Start
7. No Warning – Ill Blood
8. Counterparts – Tragedy Will Find Us
9. My Chemical Romance – Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge
10. Crooks – Are We All The Same Distance Apart
Some of these are records that I listen to since I'm 15/16 so there is a whooooole lot of emotions evolved in this list.
|
|
|
Post by Calvinball on May 25, 2017 18:27:03 GMT -5
10 albums that most influenced my life in no particular order. 1. Unearth - The Oncoming Storm 2. Mushroomhead - XX 3. Blink 182 - Enema of the State 4. Reel Big Fish - Turn The Radio Off 5. Streetlight Manifesto - Somewhere in the Between 6. System of a Down - Toxicity 7. At The Gates - Slaughter of the Soul 8. Rebelution - Courage To Grow 9. The Agony Scene - The Darkest Red 10. Amon Amarth - With Oden On Our Side
|
|
|
Post by The Matt Reptar on May 25, 2017 20:15:29 GMT -5
My Top 10 albums will probably look odd to some that don't know the kind of music I listen to but here goes.
In no particular order:
Green Day - American Idiot Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Coheed & Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness Breaking Benjamin - We Are Not Alone Bullet for My Valentine - The Poison More Than A Thousand - Make Friends and Enemies Shinedown - Leave A Whisper Metallica - Metallica (The Black Album) My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge Bury Tomorrow - The Union of Crowns
And then there's my Top 10 according to Last.fm
1. A Day to Remember - What Separates Me From You 2. Oh, Sleeper - Children of Fire 3. More Than A Thousand - Make Friends and Enemies 4. Affiance - The Campaign 5. Bury Tomorrow - The Union of Crowns 6. A Day to Remember - For Those Who Have Heart 7. Bury Tomorrow - Runes 8. Chevelle - This Type of Thinking (Could Do Us In) 9. Nothing More - Nothing More 10. Still Remains - Ceasing to Breathe
|
|
|
Post by well paid scientist on May 25, 2017 22:43:04 GMT -5
the broadways - broken star third eye blind - third eye blind a wilhelm scream - benefits of thinking out loud jawbreaker - bivouac osker - idle will kill beastie boys - paul's boutique weezer - pinkerton circle takes the square - as the roots undo on the might of princes - sirens life of agony - river runs red
|
|
|
Post by dehuman1zer on May 25, 2017 23:06:44 GMT -5
In no particular order.
1. Carpathian - Isolation 2. Haste the Day - Attack of the Wolf King 3. A Day to Remember - Homesick 4. Slipknot - Subliminal Verses Vol.3 5. Stick To Your Guns - Hope Division 6. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 7. P.O.D - Testify 8. Terror - The Damned, The Shamed 9. Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety 10. Killswitch Engage - Alive or Just Breathing
Could probably name another 20 though...
|
|
|
Post by Austin on May 25, 2017 23:21:50 GMT -5
The Front Bottoms - Talon of the Hawk Counterparts - The Difference Between Hell and Home Brand New - Deja Entendu Iron Maiden - Powerslave Bane - Don't Wait Up Apart - Gray Light Hundredth - Let Go The Wonder Years - Suburbia... Have Heart - The Things We Carry MF Doom - Operation: Doomsday
|
|