|
Post by aimlessarrrow on May 31, 2017 5:53:18 GMT -5
Very tentative favs list: Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles Mos Def - Black On Both Sides The Chariot - Long Live Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety Converge - Axe to Fall Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain II Lower Definition - The Greatest of All Lost Arts Artifex Pereo - Time in Place Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind Jurassic 5 - Power in Numbers Out of all the Rage albums that's the one you picked? I'd be calling that my least favourite of their discography. But fair enough, to each their own. A lot of people I have this discussion with pick Evil Empire, but everyone seems to think differently. Rage was the very first band I ever liked, I heard them when I was four years old and the only album I heard for like six years was Battle of LA. I guess that's why I give it those particular props. But tbh I can find flaws in all those albums, but the meaning attached cements them in place. Nobody picks favourites based on merit alone.
|
|
jayson
Offline |
Posts: 27
Likes: 8
|
Post by jayson on Jun 4, 2017 4:47:48 GMT -5
No order:
Parkway drive - killing with a smile Carpathian - isolation Bring me the horizon - count your blessings Deftones - deftones Eminem - the Eminem show All shall perish - awaken the dreamers Whitechapel - this is exile A day to remember - for those who have heart Slipknot - slipknot Burial - untrue
Honourable mentions: My bloody Valentine - loveless The antlers - hospice Jon Hopkins - immunity Frenzal rhomb - meet the family Bad religion - the gray race NOFX - punk in drublic Ida - will you find me Cloudkicker - beacons Meshuggah - catch 33
Probably missed a few...
|
|
|
Post by chainbreaker on Jun 4, 2017 6:49:54 GMT -5
I've seen some really interesting options so far, which is nice, MF Doom, Beastie Boys.
Though everything is all heavy 99%. Do y'all listen to anything that isn't metal? or is it only metal that can make it into your faves?
I listen to so much music that it'd be insulting to everything else i listen to to post 10... only the past week at work, in my office the rotation has been:
5'nizza - KY king geedorah - take me to your leader lana del rey - ultraviolence blondie - greatest hits post malone - stoney red roses for a blue lady – the return to melancholy smashing pumpkins - mellon collie and the infinite sadness handsome boy modelling school - so... how's your girl? slipknot - vol.3 subliminal verses mr oizo - hand in the fire cLOUDEAD - s/t
lemme kno if ur main bitch is metal or u a 2 timer with abit of country or something
peace n love
|
|
|
Post by Ancaria on Jun 4, 2017 7:28:16 GMT -5
Maybe... But I have a feeling I missed so much album that I love.
August Burns Red - Messengers Counterparts - The Current Will Carry Us Ef - Mourning Golden Morning Have Mercy - A Place Of Our Own Parkway Drive - Horizons Korn - Take a Look in the Mirror Slipknot - IOWA Suffocate For Fuck Sake – Blazing Fires And Helicopters On The Frontpage Of The Newspaper. There's A War Going On And I'm Marching In Heavy Boots The Devil Wears Prada - Plagues The Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works This Will Destroy You - This Will Destroy You
|
|
|
Post by chainbreaker on Jun 4, 2017 13:32:06 GMT -5
Suffocate For Fuck Sake – Blazing Fires And Helicopters On The Frontpage Of The Newspaper. There's A War Going On And I'm Marching ok ye fair, ur right fam. There are some albums which are top 10 all time. cos this shit bangs, back 2 back 2 back. still want to sell the 12" of it but difficult finding the right price to sell at.
|
|
|
Post by Ted Theodore Logan on Jun 4, 2017 15:45:16 GMT -5
you would ask me tomorrow and it could be a totally different list. Cro mags : age of quarrel Merauder : Master killer Hatebreed : satisfaction Mobb Deep : the infamous Stigmata : hymns from an unknown god 100 demons : in the eys of the lord Death threat : peace and security Madball : Hold my own Obituary World Demise Sick of it all : just look around Everyone of those records is a banger. World demise is the only obituary record i ever got into.
|
|
|
Post by tyjeck on Jun 4, 2017 20:02:24 GMT -5
I tried making a list and I just can not do it. Way too hard. If I had to pick one though it would be Dance Gavin Dance - Acceptance Speech. Everything about that album was perfect, no bad or boring songs. Every second of it is great.
|
|
|
Post by xxholdfast on Jun 4, 2017 20:45:54 GMT -5
Holy crap that's a tall order. Off the top of my head (no particular order):
Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! Misery Signals - Of Malice and the Magnum Heart He Is Legend - Heavy Fruit Counterparts - Tragedy Will Find Us Poison the Well - You Come Before You Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind Between The Buried and Me - Colors La Dispute - Rooms of the House City and Colour - Bring Me Your Love Mastodon - Blood Mountain
|
|
|
Post by Austin on Jun 4, 2017 21:03:03 GMT -5
king geedorah - take me to your leader I think this album is so underrated. I think I like it more than Madvillainy tbh. Operation Doomsday will always be #1 though
|
|
|
Post by chainbreaker on Jun 5, 2017 13:00:48 GMT -5
king geedorah - take me to your leader I think this album is so underrated. I think I like it more than Madvillainy tbh. Operation Doomsday will always be #1 though I like all his stuff alot tbh, apart from Nehruviandoom which was abit dissapointing. King Geedorah tho is probably the best thing hes done, the beats, the samples, the rappers. so so so good.
|
|
|
Post by Jordan on Jun 5, 2017 13:46:42 GMT -5
Impossible for me to come up with just 10 so I'm just gonna mention a few random ones from all points of my music life:
Bad Brains - Self Titled Mae - The Everglow Bad Religion - No Control Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends/Where You Want To Be Staind - Break The Cycle Verse - From Anger & Rage Incubus - Make Yourself/Morning View Have Heart - The Things We Carry Flaw - Through The Eyes Title Fight - Floral Green Ill Niño - Revolucion Scary Kids Scaring Kids - The City Sleeps In Flames Hatebreed - Satisfaction/Perseverance/The Rise of Brutality Lacuna Coil - Comalies
|
|
|
Post by tremblay on Jun 5, 2017 15:02:27 GMT -5
you would ask me tomorrow and it could be a totally different list. Cro mags : age of quarrel Merauder : Master killer Hatebreed : satisfaction Mobb Deep : the infamous Stigmata : hymns from an unknown god 100 demons : in the eys of the lord Death threat : peace and security Madball : Hold my own Obituary World Demise Sick of it all : just look around Everyone of those records is a banger. World demise is the only obituary record i ever got into. Hold my own ? i think i was listening to biohazard at the time. It's hold it down. Really ? i'm a huge fan ! i love pretty much every records except maybe the last 3.
|
|
|
Post by Ted Theodore Logan on Jun 5, 2017 20:41:57 GMT -5
Everyone of those records is a banger. World demise is the only obituary record i ever got into. Hold my own ? i think i was listening to biohazard at the time. It's hold it down. Really ? i'm a huge fan ! i love pretty much every records except maybe the last 3. That's funny I didn't even notice. I'm not a huge death metal fan. There is a few records i like that happens to be one of them.
|
|
|
Post by quicksandish on Jun 6, 2017 9:05:00 GMT -5
A few: Deadguy-Fixation on a Co-Worker. Tragedy-Vengeance. Disembodied-Diablerie. Quicksand-Slip
|
|
|
Post by tremblay on Jun 6, 2017 12:15:57 GMT -5
Hold my own ? i think i was listening to biohazard at the time. It's hold it down. Really ? i'm a huge fan ! i love pretty much every records except maybe the last 3. That's funny I didn't even notice. I'm not a huge death metal fan. There is a few records i like that happens to be one of them. they are by far one of the best. Bolt thrower is up there too.
|
|