|
Post by doomsayer on May 26, 2017 1:31:08 GMT -5
1. At The Gates - Slaughter of The Soul 2. Poison The Well - Tear from the Red 3. Champion - Promises Kept 4. Shai Hulud - That Within Blood Ill Tempered 5. Darkest Hour - Undoing Ruin 6. Life Of Agony - River Runs Red 7. Deftones - White Pony 8. Iron Maiden - Powerslave 9. Entombed - Left Hand Path 10. Lagwagon - Double Plaidinium
|
|
|
Post by ꧁꧂ on May 26, 2017 5:21:47 GMT -5
1. Guilt Trip - Unrelenting Force 2. Lifeless NLFTW - NLFTW 3. World Of Pain - World Of Pain 4. Arkangel - Prayers Upon Deaf Ears 5. Kickback - No Surrender 6. Horn - Turm Am Hang 7. Malevolence - Reign Of Suffering 8. Turmoil - The Process of... 9. The Story So Far - Under Soil & Dirt 10. Drawing Last Breath - Final Sacrifice
No order, mostly newer records because it changes really often and these are the records who are in heavy rotation for the last months.
|
|
|
Post by Blacksalt on May 26, 2017 12:13:42 GMT -5
1 - Deftones 'Around The Fur' 2 - Glassjaw 'Worship And Tribute' 3 - Letlive. 'Fake History' 4 - At The Gates 'Slaughter Of The Soul' 5 - Cave In 'Until Your Heart Stops' 6 - Trap Them 'Seizures In Barren Praise' 7 - Nine Inch Nails 'The Fragile' 8 - HIM 'Love Metal' 9 - Korn 'Selftitled' 10 - Nasum 'Helvete'
That literally took me 2 days to decide on, but it's about which albums have really formed my musical tastes over the years, and have really stuck with me for personal reasons. Every one of those albums has been extremely important to me, as a person, and as a music lover.
|
|
|
Post by tremblay on May 26, 2017 15:34:03 GMT -5
you would ask me tomorrow and it could be a totally different list.
Cro mags : age of quarrel Merauder : Master killer Hatebreed : satisfaction Mobb Deep : the infamous Stigmata : hymns from an unknown god 100 demons : in the eys of the lord Death threat : peace and security Madball : Hold my own Obituary World Demise Sick of it all : just look around
|
|
|
Post by kbr255 on May 26, 2017 20:48:57 GMT -5
Expire- Pretty Low Wasted Blood- Void Colony House- Only The Lonely Casey- Love is not Enough Counterparts- The Difference Between Hell and Home Discourse- Sanity Decays Fury- Paramount Jukai- Devoid of Hope Power Trip- Nightmare Logic To The Wind- Block Out the Sun & Sleep
|
|
|
Post by sfcall on May 26, 2017 22:39:43 GMT -5
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Kiss - Alive! Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath Expire - Pretty Low The Black Dahlia Murder - Unhallowed Hatebreed - Supremacy Stevie Ray Vaughan - Live Alive Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman Sick of it All - Scratch The Surface Slayer - Reign In Blood
Honorable Mentions: Black Sabbath - Mob Rules The Revivalists - City Of Sound Jethro Tull - Bursting Out Goatwhore - Carving Out the Eyes of God
|
|
|
Post by Calvinball on May 26, 2017 22:55:27 GMT -5
Last night I posted the most important albums in my life, tonight I'll present to you my ten favorite albums right now. In no particular order. 1. Toothgrinder - Nocturnal Masquerade 2. NIOR - Nightwalker 3. Plini - Handmade Cities 4. Sum 41 - 13 Voices 5. Dead Letter Circus - Aesthesis 6. Wage War - Blueprints 7. Blink 182 - California 8. Rebelution - Falling Into Place 9. While She Sleeps - You Are We 10. Polyphia - Muse
|
|
|
Post by crust on May 27, 2017 6:40:03 GMT -5
Love this kind of topics, here's my list
Slipknot - Self-titled Protest The Hero - Fortress Deafheaven - Sunbather The Browning - Burn This World Warning - Watching From A Distance Behemoth - Evangelion Linkin Park - Meteora Thy Art Is Murder - Hate Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Abominable Putridity - The Anomalies Of Artificial Origin
|
|
|
Post by Glitch on May 28, 2017 9:22:51 GMT -5
1. Cro-Mags - Age of Quarrel 2. Dr. Dre - The Chronic
and in random order:
American Nightmare - Background Music Bad Brains - Bad Brains Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Nas - Illmatic Neurosis - Through Silver in Blood Trapped Under Ice - Secrets of the World Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Youth of Today - Break Down the Walls
And if Warzone made a compilation of their best tracks as a regular album, it would be number 3.
|
|
|
Post by aimlessarrrow on May 30, 2017 1:14:14 GMT -5
Very tentative favs list:
Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles Mos Def - Black On Both Sides The Chariot - Long Live Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety Converge - Axe to Fall Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain II Lower Definition - The Greatest of All Lost Arts Artifex Pereo - Time in Place Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind Jurassic 5 - Power in Numbers
|
|
|
Post by Liggy on May 30, 2017 5:57:09 GMT -5
Mine could probably change each day.
Here goes nothing...
1. Slipknot - Self Titled 2. ERRA - Augment 3. Invent, Animate - Stillworld 4. Elysia - Masochist 5. The Underachievers - Renaissance 6. It Dies Today - The Caitiff Choir 7. As I Lay Dying - Shadows Are Security 8. The Human Abstract - Nocturne 9. Black Moon - Enta Da Stage 10. Heltah Skeltah - Nocturnal
Again, my list would be different every day.
|
|
|
Post by Glitch on May 30, 2017 6:09:29 GMT -5
Mine could probably change each day. 9. Black Moon - Enta Da Stage 10. Heltah Skeltah - Nocturnal Again, my list would be different every day. My man! Enta da Stage!
|
|
|
Post by Blacksalt on May 30, 2017 10:26:29 GMT -5
Very tentative favs list: Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles Mos Def - Black On Both Sides The Chariot - Long Live Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety Converge - Axe to Fall Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain II Lower Definition - The Greatest of All Lost Arts Artifex Pereo - Time in Place Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind Jurassic 5 - Power in Numbers Out of all the Rage albums that's the one you picked? I'd be calling that my least favourite of their discography. But fair enough, to each their own.
|
|
|
Post by Blacksalt on May 30, 2017 10:27:55 GMT -5
1. Cro-Mags - Age of Quarrel 2. Dr. Dre - The Chronic and in random order: American Nightmare - Background Music Bad Brains - Bad Brains Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Nas - Illmatic Neurosis - Through Silver in Blood Trapped Under Ice - Secrets of the World Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Youth of Today - Break Down the Walls And if Warzone made a compilation of their best tracks as a regular album, it would be number 3. Just saw Cro-Mags with the AoQ lineup live, they were actually really good. Was never a huge fan of that lineup, more of a fan of the more metal albums.
|
|
|
Post by Glitch on May 30, 2017 10:41:27 GMT -5
1. Cro-Mags - Age of Quarrel 2. Dr. Dre - The Chronic and in random order: American Nightmare - Background Music Bad Brains - Bad Brains Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Nas - Illmatic Neurosis - Through Silver in Blood Trapped Under Ice - Secrets of the World Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Youth of Today - Break Down the Walls And if Warzone made a compilation of their best tracks as a regular album, it would be number 3. Just saw Cro-Mags with the AoQ lineup live, they were actually really good. Was never a huge fan of that lineup, more of a fan of the more metal albums. That's nice to hear, man. I only had one chance to see them live but kinda blew it, so I really need to catch up. That album is the epitome of the guitar oriented music I listen to. I'm also a huge John Joseph fanboi. Age of Quarrel contains everything and still gets me pumped after all those listens.
|
|